1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Conosco la donna della quale…

"Conosco la donna della quale parli."

Translation:I know the woman you are speaking of.

August 14, 2013

20 Comments


PhilZam

Why is this not "di cui" instead of "della quale"? as we are speaking of a person, not a thing


johnrush

'Conosco la donna di cui parli' is now accepted.


Normano

Could it be 'I know the woman of whom you speak?'


darkpeak

It should be that , yes, because it's poor English to end with a preposition


KarenColle

That's how I break it down too. Similar construction in French also.


jaye16

It is accepted: 7/11/14


Buttermelon

Yes it was accepted. Nov 2014.


e.brown

I would think that "I know the woman which you are talking about" would be acceptable also but it wasn't .


darkpeak

You wouldn't use 'which' for a person. It's 'who, whom, of whom, etc'


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I believe that in English "which" is not used to refer to people - we could say "that," though.


Randonneur3

You can leave them out.


darkpeak

It should be 'I know the woman of whom you speak'


Randonneur3

And now we are going to use 'whom' more often. Duo makes us better (English speakers)!


LoisMcEwan

This is poor English - we don't do dangling participles. 'I know the woman of whom you speak' is better and was marked wrong.


scotthannigan

I would have thought 'lady' would not be wrong. In English they are virtually interchangeable


ziggKogg

In Italian signora is "lady".


cosmopolita61

In English, it can also be used in this context and should be accepted


RodParker-

'I know the woman who you are talking about' wrongly marked wrong


BrucePlumb

I am confused here. "quale" is used when modifying a noun: "Quale libro è mio" but "qual" when it stands on its own like a noun: "Qual è il mio libro". So would a grammar expert please explain what part of speech is the "quale" here? But I have also seen "qual cosa" so when do we use which "which"?


wishingforreason

yes, I was confused also. The Italian sounds unnatural and then even using the Wordbank (which I don't like to do except sometimes to check myself) I just couldn't figure our the translation.And I never have had a problem translating INTO English. John Rush at the top of this thread has it right, and the Italian should be reworded!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.