"Da dove arrivava?"

Translation:Where was she arriving from?

August 14, 2013

57 Comments


cmp82

Whence!!!!!!!!

May 27, 2015

ackworth

What is wrong with "where did he arrive from";can anybody help? Thanks in anticipation

August 14, 2013

confusedbeetle

I put the same. He arrived is an action distinct point in time so would be perfect tense e' arrivato

September 1, 2013

Moomingirl

I'm waiting for the same answer.

May 31, 2014

madmcmurphy

Is "Where did he come from?" a possible translation here?

March 1, 2014

Freda..

How can "Where were you coming from?" not be right? That was one of the possible translations...

July 22, 2014

Verbenaceae

no 'come' is 'venire'; they are similar but not the same. We also have the verbs 'come' and 'arrive' in English; they are similar but not the same; you cannot usually just swap them in a sentence and get a good result.

February 2, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Coming" and "arriving" are often used as exact synonyms as least in colloquial American English, however, I could say "I was coming from Paris; my jet had a lay-over in Iceland, so I was arriving from Reykjavik." I don't think you could switch the two words in that sentence.

July 10, 2016

Verbenaceae

It is just that we have two distinct words in both languages: come/arrive & venire/arrivare. Both words have similar meanings and are often interchangeable, but can also have some specific nuances. If 'arrivare' is used in Italian, then it is best to translate it as 'arrive' in English, even though 'come' would probably fit in most instances.

July 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It largely depends on the intent and nuances of both languages.

If "arrive" and "arrivare" are exact synonyms, you should use the English/Italian word which most closely follow the Italian/English word in spelling and sound (i.e., you're translating the word), even if another word might more accurately reflect what's going on (if you change the word, you're editing as well as translating).

But then, all good, readable translations require good editing as well, if only to avoid repetitiveness: "He's arriving from Paris, but not coming here" reads better, IMO, than "He's coming from Paris, but not coming here." Unless there's a reason for the repetition, which is a question of aesthetics.

July 13, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Jeff...I don't see why not, other than using 'coming' twice would be a bit redundant or repetitive and would need some eddaing. :-)

July 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I base my judgment on a degree in English literature and decades of reading English-language texts. "Arriving from" connotes coming directly from a place with little interruption in the time it takes to travel; "coming from" allows for any number of intermediate stops with an indeterminate amount of time taken to travel. "Arriving" also focuses on both the beginning and the end of the trip: "arriving (here) from (there)", while "coming from" focuses on the place you left without regard to where you arrive. In my example, you'd be both "coming from" and "arriving from" Paris, but you'd only be "coming from Moscow".

None of this is written in stone. It's just a question of idiom. You'll have more clear communication if you write this way in American English, although you'd likely be understood either way. Also, that idiom might not exist in the UK or India or other English-speaking places.

July 13, 2016

roman2095

"to come" should be a valid translation of "arrivare" in this context. See http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/arrivare However Duo does not usually include the formal/polite "you" conjugation in its list of correct answers, so would not normally consider "you" as a correct translation with "arrivava". You could report it, but it is usually just easier to translate the third person singular as just that and avoid the issue. In this case it is hard to say whether it was your "coming" translation or the "you" translation that Duo didn't like.

October 25, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

"Wit's End," is my guess.

June 27, 2014

agusnina

arrive and come isn't the same thing?

September 2, 2014

Jeffrey855877

"He was coming from Moscow, but his plane stopped in Paris, so he was arriving from that city."

July 10, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Jeffrey...Then he was detained by TSA agents at JFK and has never been heard of since.

July 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

A long time ago, I flew from Haiti on a jet that had originate in Bogota, Colombia. While in Haiti, I'd picked up a cold, so my nose was all red and dripping, and I was sneezing like crazy. When I got to Miami, I spent a lot more time going through customs than I was used to.

July 13, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

"Where did she arrive from?" isn't correct???????????

June 3, 2014

12Aurora34

The "a" on "arrivava" is there because it's third person, imperfect tense. An "a" means feminine only when a past participle is used as in "Da dove è arrivato (or) è arrivata." I appreciated your "Wit's end" comment very much!

June 27, 2014

nullusaum

Yet as you say "arrivava" is still third person, imperfect tense - possibly translated as "he arrived", "she arrived", "it arrived".

November 16, 2014

darkpeak

so how would you say 'where did she arrive from?'

December 21, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I believe it'd be: Da dove e' arrivata?

December 21, 2014

sallygypsy

why isn't 'from where did it arrive" correct?

June 27, 2014

nekogaijin

I am confused, I thought this tense was more a pattern of something done in the past.. because frequently I see it translated as "used to" ..s o if that is the case, why is this "arriving from?" why isn't it "from where would she arrive" or "from where would she used to arrive?" or is that a different verb? In English there is a difference between "what airport was he arriving from" (he is late, what airport is he arriving from?) vs. "what airport would she arrive from" (when she used to regularly make trips to New York)

February 1, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

"would arrive" is a subjunctive construction as e.g., "what airport would she arrive from, ...if her flight had been cancelled (which it wasn't or if it were to be cancelled, which it might be). "Where was she arriving from?" is a factual question requiring an indicative tense.

February 1, 2015

dfjacobs

The problem is with English. "Would" has two different meanings - one makes a verb conditional; the other has to do with customary action in the past. If I say, "As a little girl I would sit on my mother's lap," I mean that when I was little I often sat on her lap. If I say, "If I weren't grown up, I would sit on my mother's lap," I mean I don't sit on her lap, although I would like to.

April 11, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Really good examples!

April 11, 2015

tuffetto

How about "where did she used to arrive from?"

March 14, 2015

lazouave

It would be correct if it were "Where did she use to arrive from" although it's a bit clumsy, the simple past (or here, the continuous one) is better :)

April 22, 2015

cekay1

i wrote "where did he use to arrive from" but DL didn't accept it.

January 4, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

cekay1: I see nothing wrong with it and can envision any number of scenarious where you'd hear that. "Where did he use to arrive from?" Ans: "Well, whenever he returned from overseas, he always used to arrive from Dover AFB."

January 4, 2016

Eluzie

I suspect that the word USE instead of USED might be part of the problem. It's Duo, so...

March 23, 2016

roman2095

cekay1 is correct. When coming after the auxiliary "did" the correct form is "use to" rather than "used to" as the "did" already indicates the events happened in the past. See http://www.grammar.cl/rules/used-to-use-to.htm However Duo has had problems with that in the past.

October 25, 2016

lazouave

I put "Where did you arrive from", thinking it would be applicable to the formal you, but Duo didn't accept my answer. Could someone please explain why?

April 22, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Unsure, but out of context I think you'd have to include the pronoun Lei to make your meaning clear, otherwise it'd generally be taken to refer to a 3rd person s/he.

April 22, 2015

lazouave

Thanks!

April 22, 2015

jill29707

Why did they translate it using the gerund?

January 12, 2016

Patricia.101

Patricia.101 I understood that this tense is used to say how things were in the past, or talk about events that happened often, or that carried on over a long period of time. In English, we often use words and phrases such as: was, were and used to. But... we don't always use these phrases. Eg. vivevo con due amici - I lived with two friends. But the Imperfect tense must be used in Italian.

January 27, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

"I lived" is the simple past or imperfect in English too.

January 27, 2016

NJ_McLean

Fix this immediately. I put 'Where were you arriving from?' and it was not accepted, 'Were were you arriving from?' being offered as a correct response.

'Were were you arriving from?' is not even proper English, Duo! :/

April 21, 2016

mkhadi

can,t we say : "da dove era venuta?"

December 8, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

No, that'd be a tense further back in the past and would translate as "Where had she come from" not "Where was she coming from". They refer to two different time frames.

December 8, 2016

IlanaBaum

I don't know the word whence in english. And what's, wrong with "where from"?

February 1, 2017

PatCarroll0

Would someone please help me. I am not getting any feedback from Duo. I am on level 16, politics and half way through there is a triple answer question. The green box is partially covered by the answer and wont let me click in. I have tried several times and I am stuck there, SOOOO frustrating I cant move on.

June 24, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Can't you skip the question? Allowing you to continue? Or submit an answer you know to be incorrect, but which will allow you to go on to the next question?

June 24, 2017

PatCarroll0

Thanks for your answer. I have tried this also, but a answer partially covers the green check box and wont allow me to click on it. Even the "skip" box on the left wont light up to allow me access. and clicking on "quit" just takes me out altogether. I so hope that the Duo. team can see this and help me to move on,

June 24, 2017

ElizavetaC13

Da dove è arrivata - where was she arriving from. Correct?

October 25, 2017

GRH25

whence?? A word I have never used in English. Where is she coming from?

November 11, 2017

PatCarroll0

Whence, As in the New Webster Dictionary. From what place, from what or which source, origin, premises, principles, facts. " The lady returned from whence she came"

November 12, 2017

Andrea222898

Whence? Who uses whence in English nowadays?

December 19, 2017

AnneBcklun

Whence ??? doesn't that a word concerining time?

May 1, 2018

StephenCoates

Note for DL as I cannot comment elsewhere. As a British person I find it very unusual, even wrong, to say where was she arriving from. Normally, we would ask "where was she coming from"

July 8, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

StephenCoates: I think that if the context involves someone arriving by train, plane, or ship rather than someone coming from the supermarket or theater, then not only is 'arriving' correct, but in my opinion the more appropriate and more accurate verb to use. To emphasize my point, you need only consider the standard terms used at airports around the world: Departures and Arrivals. Departures and Comings? I don't think so!

July 8, 2018

daphnerose

'Where was she coming from?' sounds more natural

September 13, 2018

WilliamM.G

From where was she arriving? Do not end a sentence with "from".

November 30, 2018

Rosie38566

My answer matched with yours and no points

May 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.