"Eu consegui o registro, mas eu não trabalho."

Translation:I got the record, but I do not work.

August 14, 2013

5 Comments


Rob3x

What does this sentence mean?

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique

It means someone is allowed to work now (register)

August 14, 2013

rmacheshire

So does "Eu consegui o registro" mean "I registered", "I got myself registered"? If so Duo's translation (I got the record, but I do not work) needs to be improved.

November 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, like you got a certificate which enables you to work or even to run a company!

November 12, 2013

Libor

i reckon that: 'I managed to (get) register(ed)...' should be allowed

December 4, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.