1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles terão tido cinco carros…

"Eles terão tido cinco carros em dois anos."

Translation:They will have had five cars in two years.

February 15, 2015

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t it be ‘tidos’?


gustavohsantos

Hi AnCatDubh!

This word doesn't exist in portuguese. Some words shouldn't be changed to plural.

;)


surfx2015

hey gustavo, there is "tidos" as look like - "Considerados, vistos como":

http://www.dicionarioinformal.com.br/tidos/

Eles são tidos como delinquentes por terem destruído o patrimônio da faculdade.

I also forgot that use! hhwhaw

and:

http://www.conjugacao-de-verbos.com/verbo/ter-voz_passiva.php

"Pretérito mais-que-perfeito simples / Pretérito mais-que-perfeito composto" - ninguém merece.. pt é tenso


AnCatDubh

So how does declension work in the past participle?


GC1998

I'm not portuguese, but when used as a past participle there are no agreements. There are however agreements (in Spanish, French and presumably Portuguese) when a past participle is used as an adjective.


Vassilis3

Em francês e em italiano, nos tempos compostos, os particípios concordam com o sujeito em gênero e número, quando o verbo auxiliar utilizado seja «ser» e quando o verbo auxiliar utilizado seja «ter» eles concordam com o objeto direto anterior.


AutumnAkin1

No it shouldnt be tidos because thats not how you congugate the verb. Its not an adjective.


dlung1

The plural is indicated by "terão", which is future third person plural of ter. The participle does not change.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started