Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She wanted me to go to the beach with them."

Translation:Ella quería que yo fuera a la playa con ellos.

3 years ago

58 Comments


Casiquire

Just for my info..."I told her not to go" was translated using "vaya". Why is "She wanted me to go..." translated using "fuera"? Would "fuera" have been appropriate in that other sentence as well? Thanks!

3 years ago

Furbolg

I accidentally used "vaya" here, forgetting we were practicing subjunctive in the past. I really can't see the distinction

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Since quería is a past tense, you have to use one of the past tense subjunctive forms. Present subjunctive isn't an option.

4 months ago

lambisqueiro

http://dle.rae.es/?id=M5ucdgy

Vaya: Presente subjuntivo (ir) Fuera: Pret. Imp. Subj. ( ir)

https://cvc.cervantes.es/foros/leer_asunto1.asp?vCodigo=34900

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

English infinitive sentences, that is, object of a person + infinitive is translated as a Spanish completive sentence, that is, que + subject + subjuntive verb.

4 months ago

MatthewOpe

Ella quiso que yo fuera a la playa con ellos...why not??????

3 years ago

rspreng

I have been taught (by a sixty year old Mexican, among othe teachers) that querer in the preterit (quiso) = 'she tried' Some verbs can have different meanings in the imperfect and the preterit. tuve = receive, teni'a = possessed; pense' = it dawned on me, pensaba = I thought, as an ongoing opinion; supo = learned, sabia = knew; tuve que = had to, and did, tenia que = was supposed to, but didn't

3 years ago

reastwoodstone

I couldn't make heads nor tails of your comment. Sorry.

3 years ago

Andrew.Gapski

A Spanish language school I went to in Canada provided us with a list of verbs which change their "significados" (meanings) based on conjugation in preterito simple or imperfecto.

Querer :

Queria acompanarte - I tried to come with you (but I failed). Therefore this translation implies that the subject actually made an attempt to accompany another, but it didn't work out.

Quise acompanarte - I wanted to come with you. Simple past tense explaining the fact that the subject wanted to accompany another person. No implication of whether or not it did, or did not, actually happen.

Poder:

Ana podia hacerlo - Ana already could do it.

Ana pudo hacerlo - Ana succeeded in doing it. Poder conjugated in preterito simple implies that this was the first time Ana had tried to complete the given action and she succeeded.

Saber:

Ernesto sabia la verdad - Ernesto knew the trust. Saber conjugated in the imperfect tense implies that he already knew the truth when he found out about something.

Por fin, Ernesto supo la verdad - Ernersto finally discovered the truth. Saber conjugated in the preterito simple implies that when Ernesto gained knowledge of something, it was his first time obtaining it.

Conocer:

Yo ya conocia a Carlos - I already knew Carlos (I had already met Carlos before, and I met him again).

Yo conoci a Carlos en la fiesta - I met Carlos at the party (for the first time)

If anyone has a different interpretation, please respond.

3 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Then what about "quisiera"? Can you give an explanation by including quiso, quisó, quieró, quisiera, queria, and querria. All are confusimg.

3 years ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I'm with you on this, Syamkumar. I don't know when "quisiera" means "would like" and when it means "wanted." They seem to be the same to me.

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Quisiera is imperfect subjunctive. Depending on the context it can mean "I would like" (request), "I wish," or "I wanted."

4 months ago

JEQ419
JEQ419

I was under the impression that querer in the preterite implies that you wanted something but didn't get it.

3 years ago

Andrew.Gapski

This paragraph from about.com (which has a lot of good Spanish grammar lessons) seems to partly contradict what the text from my Spanish school text book taught me about querer. It also corroborates your understanding of the significance of querer in the preterit (that you wanted something but didn't get it):

querer (to want):

Preterite: In the affirmative form, can express (but doesn't always) the idea that someone tried or wanted to do something but didn't; in negative form, it usually means "refused." Quise usar el cilantro. (I wanted to use cilantro, but didn't.) No quise comer un taco. (I refused to use cilantro.) The preterite of querer also can indicate the person wanted to do something and did. Thus, in some contexts, "quise usar el cilanro" could mean "I wanted to use cilantro, and I did." Generally, the imperfect form of querer is less ambiguous for indicating that someone wanted to do something.

Imperfect: Expresses the idea that a person wanted to do something without indicating whether the person did it or not. Quería comer un taco. (I wanted to eat a taco.) No quería comer un taco. (I didn't want to eat a taco.) Note that out of context, neither sentence indicates whether the speaker actually ate a taco.

Here's the link to the lesson: http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/past_tenses_with_certain_verbs.htm

3 years ago

Kazmax1

Many thanks, Andrew.

5 months ago

Kazmax1

rspreng, many thanks!

5 months ago

billj6

I was marked correct for that.

2 years ago

iyphd
iyphd

It's accepted now (March 19, 2018)

6 months ago

DavidChang17

Any reason why ellas isn't accepted like ellos?

3 years ago

griffindance
griffindance

Report it. There are/were a few other gender bias false incorrects. DL does get around to correcting these if reported enough.

3 years ago

PinkyGreen

I hate it when I get the verb tense right and then get the translation wrong because I forgot to add "con ellos"

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Yeah, it makes you wish for partial credit : ( But it's more of a challenging game without partial credit.

3 years ago

YourSonDavid

'Quería que ME fuera a la playa con ellos' is as correct as 'quería que YO fuera a la playa con ellos', please someone let Duolingo know.

3 years ago

skibo21776
skibo21776

How about "Ella me quería que fuera a la playa con ellos."?

3 years ago

bradfordbright

This was my answer and it was marked as incorrect.

8 months ago

VerissimoFeijoo

you are right > tienes razón

3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

I am wondering if this sentence translates literally to: She wanted that I go to the beach with them.

3 years ago

Andrew_Bowden

Why not just past tense with the infinitive as in 'quise ir ' i wanted to go

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

The sentence doesn't mean "I wanted to go", it means someone else wanted me to go. But if you did want to say "I wanted to go", that would be "quería ir". Querer has to go in the imperfect because you're talking about being "inside" the desire, as a continuous state.

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

If it were "She wanted to go to the beach with them," then you could use the infinitive. "Ella quería ir a la playa con ellos."

However, if she wants/wanted anyone else but herself to go (you, he, she, we, they), then que + subjunctive is required.

4 months ago

jmat10
jmat10

Can anyone explain the difference between querría and quería? Also, any ways to keep them straight in my head?

3 years ago

Kazmax1

Yo querría = I would want. Yo quería = I wanted.

5 months ago

Katrina484421

can anyone explain to me why this wasn't correct: "ella me quisiera a ir a la playa con ellos"

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

The sentence structure in Spanish is different. Because she wanted someone other than herself to go, you have to use que + the person(s) she wants to go + subjunctive.

4 months ago

showerduo

Can we assume she did not go (imp. Subject. = wasn't carried out)

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

No, I don't think so. You can't really tell if anyone actually went to the beach or not.

4 months ago

adder3
adder3

I was marked wrong for using the third person form of querer instead of the I form

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

But they're the same.

3 years ago

alan.christian
alan.christian

¿No es el caso que se debería aceptar 'fuese' y 'fuera' como respuestas correctas? Fuera es la primera conjugación del subjuntivo imperfecto y fuese la segunda... o sea que no entiendo mi error. ¿No tienen el mismo significado?

3 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Sí, son lo mismo. Duolingo debería aceptar los dos.

4 months ago

nemosj
nemosj

Why is "que me iré a la playa" incorrect?

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Oh, also, the first clause is in the past tense, so in this case you have to use "fuera".

3 years ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

Because you didn't use the subjunctive. The future subjunctive would be "fuere"; however, in modern Spanish they just use the present subjunctive instead, so it's vaya.

3 years ago

LazyPixel11

why isn't ella quisiera accepted?

2 years ago

lambisqueiro

why not?: ella quiso que yo fuera a la playa con ellos

1 year ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Would some smart person explain to me why "Ella me queria ir a la playa con ellos" is wrong?

9 months ago

gdobbs123

I just got marked wrong for saying: "Ella me queria ir a la playa con ellos." I have the same question.

7 months ago

Kazmax1

Join the club!

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

If she wants/wanted anyone other than herself to go to the beach, que + the subjunctive is required. The subjunctive is fairly complicated but there are explanations online.

4 months ago

Alicia2017

why is . ella me queria que fuera a la playa con ellos . wrong?

7 months ago

chaslark

Why not? Ella me queria ir a la playa consigo.

7 months ago

Madix99

to make sense of the tenses - read the sentence as: "She wanted that I went to the beach with them"

wanted - no indication of time frame, so use past in the imperfect tense wanted ="desire"-an indication for the next verb to be subjunctive that - this word just screams out next verb needs to be subj, for me I went - went is past tense - in the subunctive = fuera

input welcome

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

English infinitive sentences, that is, object of a person + infinitive is translated as a Spanish completive sentence, that is, que + subject + subjuntive verb.

4 months ago

stsmith50

That is exactly what I wrote and I got it wrong

1 year ago