Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Misschien gaan de dieren."

Translation:Perhaps the animals are going.

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


EliasChnai
EliasChnai

Dutch word order is tricky to say the least!

34
Reply3 years ago

Hashem15

Did you noticed that the sentence is not in the question form nevertheless the verb came before the subject: That's because the sentence doesn't start with a subject but another word. (misschien)

27
Reply23 years ago

cher-ola

I did notice that, but when I asked my question I put the question mark inside the quotations without thinking. Good catch tho!

1
Reply3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Thanks, God!

0
Reply2 years ago

cher-ola

Why not "Maybe the animals are leaving?".

8
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Should be accepted I think. I hope you reported it.

6
Reply3 years ago

fall13vox

Why not Misschien de dieren gaan?

2
Reply3 years ago

desivy38

Dutch is a V2 language. There are some great explanations out there but this is the short. V2 stands for verb second. So the verb is usually the second word in a sentence. It is a lot more complex than that but for now that will do. Because misschien is first the verb wants to be second forcing the subject to the end.

18
Reply33 years ago

JianFu162

Waarom is 'maybe going the animal' fout

0
Reply2 years ago

Blodwynn

If you use "Misschien" or anything marking the time the order of verb and subject flips.

0
Reply2 years ago

el.perzik

what sound do you make when you say the "g"s in gaat and geen? It's hard for me. Help, please? :)

0
Reply2 years ago

thewaterman
thewaterman

Coming from an English speaker, make an "h" sound at the back of your throat. Languages like Dutch and German tend to use a lot of phlegm while speaking, so that may be what's making it difficult.

0
Reply1 year ago

DOdoD0DO

Why not "ganen"?

0
Reply1 year ago

RUbC9VIV

How is "The animals are perhaps going".

0
Reply121 year ago

HerobrineJ
HerobrineJ

Misschen gaan de dieren

0
Reply11 months ago

HerobrineJ
HerobrineJ

It's the same

0
Reply11 months ago