Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Misschien gaan de dieren."

Translation:Perhaps the animals are going.

3 years ago

16 Comments


EliasChnai
EliasChnai

Dutch word order is tricky to say the least!

3 years ago

Hashem15

Did you noticed that the sentence is not in the question form nevertheless the verb came before the subject: That's because the sentence doesn't start with a subject but another word. (misschien)

3 years ago

cher-ola

I did notice that, but when I asked my question I put the question mark inside the quotations without thinking. Good catch tho!

3 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

Thanks, God!

2 years ago

cher-ola

Why not "Maybe the animals are leaving?".

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Should be accepted I think. I hope you reported it.

3 years ago

fall13vox

Why not Misschien de dieren gaan?

3 years ago

desivy38

Dutch is a V2 language. There are some great explanations out there but this is the short. V2 stands for verb second. So the verb is usually the second word in a sentence. It is a lot more complex than that but for now that will do. Because misschien is first the verb wants to be second forcing the subject to the end.

3 years ago

JianFu162

Waarom is 'maybe going the animal' fout

2 years ago

Blodwynn

If you use "Misschien" or anything marking the time the order of verb and subject flips.

2 years ago

el.perzik

what sound do you make when you say the "g"s in gaat and geen? It's hard for me. Help, please? :)

2 years ago

thewaterman
thewaterman

Coming from an English speaker, make an "h" sound at the back of your throat. Languages like Dutch and German tend to use a lot of phlegm while speaking, so that may be what's making it difficult.

1 year ago

DOdoD0DO
DOdoD0DO

Why not "ganen"?

1 year ago

RUbC9VIV

How is "The animals are perhaps going".

1 year ago

HerobrineJ
HerobrineJ

Misschen gaan de dieren

1 year ago

HerobrineJ
HerobrineJ

It's the same

1 year ago