"Dörren är inte ens öppen."

Translation:The door is not even open.

February 15, 2015

6 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Can ens by itself mean even? Like in the sentence "Even I know that!" or would it be something different? Does ens always go with inte?

The English translation sounds like the most white girl thing to say ever lol. "They door is literally like not even open" haha...

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

Even I know that! would be Till och med jag vet det!
ens has come to be used in a new way in the last few years, after the pattern of English people now colloquially say things like Vem är du ens? 'Who are you even?' – but nobody would use it at the beginning of a sentence. (and you couldn't use it for your sentence even if you put it at the end)

February 15, 2015

fotinik

What is the difference between ens and även?

May 15, 2015

LutzvonGra

The Swedish "inte ens" reminds a lot of German "nicht einmal" (literally "not once"). But in other contexts, the German word for "even" is "sogar". Looks like the Swedish logic is more simular to German than English here (and not only here)

August 21, 2018

Emerce0

why isn't "doors are not even open" accepted?

August 23, 2017

fotinik

Because "dörren" means "the door", not "doors". "Doors" is "dörrar" in Swedish.

August 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.