"Eu volto em um instante."

Translation:I will be right back.

August 14, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Svenbasil

I wrote "I come back in an instant". It was marked wrong. One of the correct answers says "I come back in a 2nd".

I question this. Admin?

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Duo's sentence sounds more natural in english than a translation word for word. Duo sentence in Portuguese would be "Eu volto em um segundo".

August 14, 2013

Svenbasil

So how does the use of second vs instant in english compare to the use of segunda (?) vs instante in portuguese? Saying "I'll be back in an instant" is a completely natural and reasonable thing to say in the USA.

Also, should "2nd" really be acceptable?

August 14, 2013

jaydenms

2nd is for numbers only: This is the 2nd (second) day. Second as in a period of time should NEVER be written as "2nd"

November 18, 2013

Alex.Essilfie

If "minute" translated to Portuguese is 'instante', how does one say "instant"?
Thank you.

December 3, 2016

Duomail

It accepted "I return in an instant" :)

October 22, 2015

PeterStockwell

Yes, that's what I put, but I only did that because I was afraid it wouldn't accept the natural way to express this idea I'll be back in an instant/moment/second.

December 29, 2015

bsalta

I just inputed "I return in an instant" and it marked me wrong...I reported it.

May 24, 2016

kellyryan82

Not any more it doesn't. I put that down exactly as you wrote it and it marked it wrong.

June 7, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

If I am not mistaken, sometimes, on different platforms (desktops vs cell phones), answers are accepted on one and not the other.

June 8, 2016

tatarushka

I think because it's more like I'll be back in a moment

May 22, 2014

BeccaDuch

If they were looking for second they really really should have said segunda. I don't agree with I'll be back in an instant being incorrect.

August 21, 2013

Mr.Robbyy

I'll return in one instant. I mistook um - to mean "one" instead of "A" but actually don't they pretty much mean the same thing...? I literally make no progress in duolingo because I have to redo lessons over and over... until I memorize exactly what duolingo wants me to write

March 21, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, «um» can translate to both "one" and "a"/"an." I would say that, although "I will be right back" is the most common, it is certainly correct to say "I will return in an instant" and even "I will return in one instant." Sometimes, Duolingo does not have all possible answers recorded in the database, so reporting will help. This is the problem with learning languages by machines; humans are so creative that we can invent so many different ways of saying the same thing. This process, in linguistics, is called "recursion." Either way you say it, you would be understood. :D

May 26, 2015

Migleroi2e

Yes, there is certainly a DuoLinguo dialect, but you can improve the site by reporting mistakes rather than just commenting.

July 27, 2014

hrteles84

The translation says "I will be right back," but I will be is not the right tense. Eu volto means I return. I think I will be should be Eu vou voltar??

November 5, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

You are right. This is, for once, a non-literal translation from Duolingo, a more idiomatically expressive translation. Where in Portuguese, it is common to use the present tense for near-future events like «voltar» («já volto»/«volto num instante»), the English equivalent tends to use the actual future tense "I will be right back." Notice, if it were "I return in an instant," that would sound weird. That is not to say that English never uses the present tense for near-future events; that simply is not true, but it is less common in English. One example would be "The bus leaves in two minutes." The "leaving" is occurring in the future, but it is quite commonplace to use the present tense.

November 5, 2015

Scutigera

If we look at it logically, "The bus leaves in two minutes" is indeed the present in that in the future the bus leaves in less than two minutes or, to marry the future-past in, will have left already.

It is kind of like how a day in Portuguese is still "ser" instead of "estar" because that moment in time does not change even by a new day happening.

http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-tense/

July 8, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

You make a good point; I hadn't thought of the bus scenario in that way. I do not know what you mean by the «ser»/«estar» thing, though

July 9, 2017

Scutigera

Yeah, it was kind of a stretch which probably only made sense to me as I understood what I meant. :D

Basically, if something happens on Sunday, July 9 it is still "ser" rather than "estar" even though days are fleeting because the day becoming Monday, July 10 does not change what happens/ed on the 9th.

Do not know if that helped any.

It was one of the imponderable language logic problems that came up in another lesson exercise here on DL but I do not think you were involved in that one. =]

http://www.imponderables.com/archives/cat_imponderables.php

July 9, 2017

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, thank you for explaining it :D

July 10, 2017

TomkiQ

Shouldn't it be "num" instead of "em um"?

September 4, 2013

wheelofbart

Yeah... why is duo cracking down on some contractions, but not others... Hard to learn when there is no consistency.

December 19, 2014

Scutigera

From the Tips & Notes of the Prepositions lesson:

skill/pt/Prepositions

Indefinite articles (mainly in speech or in European Portuguese)

All the previous contractions are mandatory.

The following however are considered informal in Brazil, but well accepted in European Portuguese:

Em + um/uma/uns/umas = num/numa/nuns/numas
De + um/uma/uns/umas = dum/duma/duns/dumas

So, since Duo does accept Euro Portuguese answers, if the contracted forms above are not accepted then report. Otherwise this language version will not encourage their use, nor use them in construction of exercises (another reason it would be great if there was a Euro version of this language available, or at least several optional lesson modules).

July 5, 2017

chaered

I've started to read some Portuguese books and come across "num" and "numa" a bunch of times now.

December 8, 2015

AutumnYoung

Would this be one of this times when the present tense in Portuguese is used differently than in English? If you asked me to say "I'll be back in an instant," I would say "Eu vou voltar em um instante." Can someone please help to clarify?

August 26, 2014

MarcusPearlman

You can use "eu vou voltar em um instante." The present tense can be used as the future tense if and only if the time is specified. "I fly to Europe tomorrow" note that i used the present tense but 'tomorrow' is neccasary to signify the future. "I will fly to Europe tomorrow" is equally correct but now i can omit 'tomorrow' to mean the future. This principle is the same in Portuguese.

March 8, 2015

supercalidocious

Could the phase be translated in the context of a memory, like "Smelling that pie in the oven, I go back in an instant to my grandmother's ktchen" . . . or is it just to say "brb"??

June 29, 2015

Karolisirm

do i have to say both word em and um o just em, when I speak

August 15, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

You have to say both because you do not "come back an instant;" you "come back in an instant." However, at least in European Portuguese, it is much more common to contract «em» and «um» together → «num» (because «em um» right after one another is hard to say). So, it would be «Volto num instante.».

August 15, 2015

UdayT129

"I return back in a moment" was marked as wrong. Not sure why this is wrong!

September 9, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

"return back" is repetitive. You should either say "return" or "come back," not both.

September 10, 2015

peterjoel58

Why is future tense acceptable in this case? I know that it makes sense in English, but the literal translation is I come back, not I will come back.

January 31, 2017

Alex.Essilfie

In the simplest sense, it is because the act of 'coming back' is not occurring at the present moment; it is an event which is set to occur at a point in the future.

January 31, 2017

peterjoel58

Thanks Alex, but is that the rule or an interpretation of the rule?

February 1, 2017

Alex.Essilfie

In English, the general rule goes something like "use the future tense for events that are going to occur at a time after the statement has been made".
Notwithstanding this general rule, we do not use the future tense in statements that include a time clause (e.g. When, before, after, etc.)

Read more about the future tense here.

February 1, 2017

daniel.rib17

I forgot the apostrophe to symbolize the contraction i'll and it marked it wrong..

March 6, 2014

Roman_Knight

I be back in an instant dawg, chill!

May 16, 2014

horvathdavid

Puerto Rico La Isla De Encanto. Usted me puede decir como es la vida en PR? Quisiera vivir alli. Que opina usted?

February 27, 2015

JulieBowat

Where i come from we say "i'll be back in a bit" but thats just regional dialect, means the same though

March 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Was that accepted?

March 25, 2015

supercalidocious

I've had DL accept "for a bit" and "in a bit" in other excercises

June 29, 2015

GregHannan

What about "I'll be back in a sec"?

September 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«Volto em um segundo.» or, more commonly in rapid speech, «Volto num segundo.»

September 28, 2015

GregHannan

Cheers! Is the contraction down to personal taste?

September 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I would say it is pretty commonplace in everyday speech with everyone, not just personal taste. At least it is in European Portuguese....

September 28, 2015

ragnhildr49

I typed " I'll come back in a moment" and it was accepted. In Scotland we would never say "I'll be right back" - unless one was choosing one's position in a football or hockey side!

November 16, 2015

YouEssican

"I`ll be right back" is also the most common way to express this idea here in the western US, so I took a gamble and entered that on this exercise and won- answer accepted : )

December 9, 2016

sprokope

did not accept return in one minute

December 4, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

...maybe because you used "minute" instead of "instant,"...idk

December 4, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.