1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu volto em um instante."

"Eu volto em um instante."

Translation:I will be right back.

August 14, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Svenbasil

I wrote "I come back in an instant". It was marked wrong. One of the correct answers says "I come back in a 2nd".

I question this. Admin?


Paulenrique

Duo's sentence sounds more natural in english than a translation word for word. Duo sentence in Portuguese would be "Eu volto em um segundo".


Svenbasil

So how does the use of second vs instant in english compare to the use of segunda (?) vs instante in portuguese? Saying "I'll be back in an instant" is a completely natural and reasonable thing to say in the USA.

Also, should "2nd" really be acceptable?


jaydenms

2nd is for numbers only: This is the 2nd (second) day. Second as in a period of time should NEVER be written as "2nd"


Alex.Essilfie

If "minute" translated to Portuguese is 'instante', how does one say "instant"?
Thank you.


Duomail

It accepted "I return in an instant" :)


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's what I put, but I only did that because I was afraid it wouldn't accept the natural way to express this idea I'll be back in an instant/moment/second.


bsalta

    I just inputed "I return in an instant" and it marked me wrong...I reported it.


kellyryan82

    Not any more it doesn't. I put that down exactly as you wrote it and it marked it wrong.


ZuMako8_Momo

    If I am not mistaken, sometimes, on different platforms (desktops vs cell phones), answers are accepted on one and not the other.


tatarushka

    I think because it's more like I'll be back in a moment


BeccaDuch

    If they were looking for second they really really should have said segunda. I don't agree with I'll be back in an instant being incorrect.


hrteles84

    The translation says "I will be right back," but I will be is not the right tense. Eu volto means I return. I think I will be should be Eu vou voltar??


ZuMako8_Momo

    You are right. This is, for once, a non-literal translation from Duolingo, a more idiomatically expressive translation. Where in Portuguese, it is common to use the present tense for near-future events like «voltar» («já volto»/«volto num instante»), the English equivalent tends to use the actual future tense "I will be right back." Notice, if it were "I return in an instant," that would sound weird. That is not to say that English never uses the present tense for near-future events; that simply is not true, but it is less common in English. One example would be "The bus leaves in two minutes." The "leaving" is occurring in the future, but it is quite commonplace to use the present tense.


Scutigera

    If we look at it logically, "The bus leaves in two minutes" is indeed the present in that in the future the bus leaves in less than two minutes or, to marry the future-past in, will have left already.

    It is kind of like how a day in Portuguese is still "ser" instead of "estar" because that moment in time does not change even by a new day happening.

    http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-tense/


ZuMako8_Momo

    You make a good point; I hadn't thought of the bus scenario in that way. I do not know what you mean by the «ser»/«estar» thing, though


Scutigera

    Yeah, it was kind of a stretch which probably only made sense to me as I understood what I meant. :D

    Basically, if something happens on Sunday, July 9 it is still "ser" rather than "estar" even though days are fleeting because the day becoming Monday, July 10 does not change what happens/ed on the 9th.

    Do not know if that helped any.

    It was one of the imponderable language logic problems that came up in another lesson exercise here on DL but I do not think you were involved in that one. =]

    http://www.imponderables.com/archives/cat_imponderables.php


ZuMako8_Momo

    Ah, thank you for explaining it :D


Mr.Robbyy

    I'll return in one instant. I mistook um - to mean "one" instead of "A" but actually don't they pretty much mean the same thing...? I literally make no progress in duolingo because I have to redo lessons over and over... until I memorize exactly what duolingo wants me to write


ZuMako8_Momo

    Yes, «um» can translate to both "one" and "a"/"an." I would say that, although "I will be right back" is the most common, it is certainly correct to say "I will return in an instant" and even "I will return in one instant." Sometimes, Duolingo does not have all possible answers recorded in the database, so reporting will help. This is the problem with learning languages by machines; humans are so creative that we can invent so many different ways of saying the same thing. This process, in linguistics, is called "recursion." Either way you say it, you would be understood. :D


Migleroi2e

    Yes, there is certainly a DuoLinguo dialect, but you can improve the site by reporting mistakes rather than just commenting.


TomkiQ

    Shouldn't it be "num" instead of "em um"?


wheelofbart

    Yeah... why is duo cracking down on some contractions, but not others... Hard to learn when there is no consistency.


Scutigera

    From the Tips & Notes of the Prepositions lesson:

skill/pt/Prepositions

    Indefinite articles (mainly in speech or in European Portuguese)

    All the previous contractions are mandatory.

    The following however are considered informal in Brazil, but well accepted in European Portuguese:

    Em + um/uma/uns/umas = num/numa/nuns/numas
    De + um/uma/uns/umas = dum/duma/duns/dumas

    So, since Duo does accept Euro Portuguese answers, if the contracted forms above are not accepted then report. Otherwise this language version will not encourage their use, nor use them in construction of exercises (another reason it would be great if there was a Euro version of this language available, or at least several optional lesson modules).


chaered

    I've started to read some Portuguese books and come across "num" and "numa" a bunch of times now.


AutumnYoung

    Would this be one of this times when the present tense in Portuguese is used differently than in English? If you asked me to say "I'll be back in an instant," I would say "Eu vou voltar em um instante." Can someone please help to clarify?


MarcusPearlman

    You can use "eu vou voltar em um instante." The present tense can be used as the future tense if and only if the time is specified. "I fly to Europe tomorrow" note that i used the present tense but 'tomorrow' is neccasary to signify the future. "I will fly to Europe tomorrow" is equally correct but now i can omit 'tomorrow' to mean the future. This principle is the same in Portuguese.


supercalidocious

    Could the phase be translated in the context of a memory, like "Smelling that pie in the oven, I go back in an instant to my grandmother's ktchen" . . . or is it just to say "brb"??


Karolisirm

    do i have to say both word em and um o just em, when I speak


ZuMako8_Momo

    You have to say both because you do not "come back an instant;" you "come back in an instant." However, at least in European Portuguese, it is much more common to contract «em» and «um» together → «num» (because «em um» right after one another is hard to say). So, it would be «Volto num instante.».


UdayT129

    "I return back in a moment" was marked as wrong. Not sure why this is wrong!


ZuMako8_Momo

    "return back" is repetitive. You should either say "return" or "come back," not both.


peterjoel58

    Why is future tense acceptable in this case? I know that it makes sense in English, but the literal translation is I come back, not I will come back.


Alex.Essilfie

    In the simplest sense, it is because the act of 'coming back' is not occurring at the present moment; it is an event which is set to occur at a point in the future.


peterjoel58

    Thanks Alex, but is that the rule or an interpretation of the rule?


Alex.Essilfie

    In English, the general rule goes something like "use the future tense for events that are going to occur at a time after the statement has been made".
    Notwithstanding this general rule, we do not use the future tense in statements that include a time clause (e.g. When, before, after, etc.)

    Read more about the future tense here.


daniel.rib17

    I forgot the apostrophe to symbolize the contraction i'll and it marked it wrong..


Roman_Knight

    I be back in an instant dawg, chill!


horvathdavid

    Puerto Rico La Isla De Encanto. Usted me puede decir como es la vida en PR? Quisiera vivir alli. Que opina usted?


JulieBowat

    Where i come from we say "i'll be back in a bit" but thats just regional dialect, means the same though


ZuMako8_Momo

    Was that accepted?


supercalidocious

    I've had DL accept "for a bit" and "in a bit" in other excercises


GregHannan

    What about "I'll be back in a sec"?


ZuMako8_Momo

    «Volto em um segundo.» or, more commonly in rapid speech, «Volto num segundo.»


GregHannan

    Cheers! Is the contraction down to personal taste?


ZuMako8_Momo

    I would say it is pretty commonplace in everyday speech with everyone, not just personal taste. At least it is in European Portuguese....


ragnhildr49

    I typed " I'll come back in a moment" and it was accepted. In Scotland we would never say "I'll be right back" - unless one was choosing one's position in a football or hockey side!


YouEssican

    "I`ll be right back" is also the most common way to express this idea here in the western US, so I took a gamble and entered that on this exercise and won- answer accepted : )


themangojaguar

    did not accept return in one minute


ZuMako8_Momo

    ...maybe because you used "minute" instead of "instant,"...idk

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.