1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vil du ikke se den nye film …

"Vil du ikke se den nye film med mig?"

Translation:Will you see the new movie with me?

February 15, 2015

4 Comments


GastonDorren

That's interesting - 'vil du ikke' can mean 'will you' or 'won't you', depending on context no doubt.


epac-mcl

That's correct GastonDor. The English translation isn't. It should be "Won't you see the new ........".


podrazs

Since we include "ikke" here, the question becomes negative, meaning that the phrase means "won't" you watch..."


vlandre

How about: "Vil du se den nye film med mig?" would that be valid?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.