"Vil du ikke se den nye film med mig?"

Translation:Will you see the new movie with me?

3 years ago

4 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

That's interesting - 'vil du ikke' can mean 'will you' or 'won't you', depending on context no doubt.

3 years ago

epac-mcl
epac-mcl

That's correct GastonDor. The English translation isn't. It should be "Won't you see the new ........".

3 years ago

podrazs
podrazs

Since we include "ikke" here, the question becomes negative, meaning that the phrase means "won't" you watch..."

1 year ago

vlandre

How about: "Vil du se den nye film med mig?" would that be valid?

1 week ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.