1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quanta acqua bevi?"

"Quanta acqua bevi?"

Translation:How much water do you drink?

August 14, 2013

40 Comments


eobenshain

Would "Quant'acqua bevi" also be acceptable? Is that contraction ok?


dnovinc

Yes, that elision is acceptable. :)

For phonetic reasons, when quanto, quanta, quanti, quante are followed by a noun that starts with the same last vowel of the adjective, the latter may be dropped and replaced by an apostrophe (i.e. an elision may occur), although in modern Italian this tends to happen more and more rarely. Only when the matching vowel is "a" it is still common to use an apostrophe, although this is not compulsory:

  • quanta acqua è rimasta? = quant'acqua è rimasta? = how much water is left?
  • quanta armonia in questo quadro! = quant'armonia in questo quadro = how much harmony in this painting!

http://www.tyi.yoyo.pl/i-16-1.htm


MMCK84

I tried it, but Duolingo says it's wrong.


gpriddy

Me too, so I'm reporting.


GuerraAmanda

Do the gender changes? Like, quanto, quante, quanti?


idanlipin

It is all depends on the noun after. Quanti giornali Quanta acqua Quante mele


edwardnelson

I think so because: Quanti anni hai? Or Quanti anni ha Lei?


alohw

Yes quanta:how much, quanti:how many but quante i don't know XD


Ryan8202

"Quante" is also "how many" just for feminine words.


bg1888

Why do you omit the word (do) ?


pellucidon

In Australian spoken English we can tend to say something like: "Emmich wardajadrink?" Instead of "How much water do you drink" or "How much water did you drink". ...

I wasn't quite aware of it until I did some supervised teaching and the supervisor wrote : "You generally have a beautifully modulated voice but when you asked the class to put their pens down you said 'Woodja poodja pens down please?' "


varigby

At a book signing in Australia, a visiting author (a Pom), heard a young woman say, "Emma Chizit", and wrote,"to Emma Chizit" in the book. Of course the young woman was merely asking, "How much is it?"


Lannew713

I love Australia


MarkTheStrange

Because despite its name, the "do" is not doing anything here. :)

English uses "do" to turn statements into questions ("You drink" -> "Do you drink?") or to add emphasis ("You do drink!"). These functions have little or nothing to do with the meaning of "do" as a full verb ("perform [a task]"); they are just the way English does questions and emphasis.

Most other languages do both questions and emphasis differently. A common pattern, that is valid in English but sounds archaic to our ears, is to swap the order of subject and verb: "Drink you?".

In the case of pronoun-dropping languages like most of Romance, there might not be an explicit subject at all, which makes the reversal less apparent. If this were a yes/no question ("Do you drink?"), it could be simply «Bevi?», with only the question mark (or vocal inflection) distinguishing it from the statement "You drink." But if you add an explicit pronoun, the question would be «Bevi tu?» and the statement «Tu bevi.»

But it's not a yes/no question; it has a question word in it, which is enough to establish its questionhood without any order reversal. So if the subject were explicit it could go either before or after the verb: «Quanta acqua bevi tu?» or «Quanta acqua tu bevi?». Although I think «bevi tu» would be more common.


ThuuugLife

Basically, all other languages in the world don't have the word do when asking a question (except English), all the Romance languages are an example, you have to keep that in mind when translating


TxyNTP

I hear "Quanta acqua-cqua bevi?"


hikmahaz

"Quanta birra bevi?" --> is it working?


MarkTheStrange

Yes. "How much beer do you drink?"


shenotfound

I'm not sure but I think it's ok


michael582015

What about: how much beer can you drink.


inbrnthe

So quanto also has a gender-compatibility with the noun it refers to?


shenotfound

Quanto = how much (masculine) and Quanta = how much (feminine)


lordofrivendell

When do you use "Quante" as opposed to "Quanti"?


MarkTheStrange

When the thing you are counting is feminine instead of masculine.

Quanti uomini = how many men

Quante donne = how many women

Use the singular forms when you're talking about something that you measure instead of counting:

Quanto spazio = how much space

Quanta acqua = how much water


ParisJ.Dar

How do you say "How much water DID you drink?"


MarkTheStrange

That would be "Quanta acqua hai bevuto?" If you translate that back literally word for word, you get "How much water have you drunk?", but Italian generally uses the present perfect ("have done") where English uses the simple past ("did").

The literal translation of "How much water did you drink?" would be "Quanta acqua bevesti?", but while folks from some parts of southern Italy might use that the way we do in English, for most Italians that tense (called the "passato remoto", "remote past") is reserved for something that happened long ago.


Franky856374

It sounds like (Quanta qua baby)


MarkTheStrange

Sort of. You're right that the <a> at the end of <Quanta> disappears into the one at the start of <acqua>, and that the <e> in "bevi" sounds more like the English "long A" in <baby> than our "short E" in <beverage>. But the <v> in "bevi" is still a /v/, just like English <v>, and not like, say, Spanish <b>/<v>.


HenriqueSo263819

The voice says: "Quanta acaqua beve?" I think there is a mispronunciation


Alexa895888

Quanta acqua acqua bevi?


ammarsaneej

Quanti = how many Quante = how many

Quanto = how much Quanta = how much

help me to differentiate them (which one is F/M))


MarkTheStrange

So the only difference between "many" and "much" is plural vs singular. In English, you use "how many" with plural nouns - how many rocks, how many grains of sand - and "how much" with singular nouns - how much rock, how much sand.

In Italian, there is only one word for both "how many" and "how much": "quanto". But it takes the same m/f, sing/pl endings as a typical Italian adjective, and when it's singular we translate it as "much" and when it's plural as "many".

Those endings are these: -o is masculine singular, -i is masculine plural, -a is feminine singular, and -e is feminine plural.


ammarsaneej

thank you . it's helpful


Nicole_Di_Kansas

How do you say: How much water do you want? Or is Quanta aqua bevi how one asks that questionm


MarkTheStrange

"How much water do you drink" could be construed that way, but if you want to say "want", the verb is vuoi. «Quanta acqua vuoi?»


mdono9089

I'm a little confused on the sentence structure. I thought Italian was SVO, even when it came to questions. E.g. Lui ha un bicchiere? So why is it not, "Quanta tu bevi acqua" or "Quanta bevi acqua"?


TessSmith16

How would you ask "how many drink water?"


pizspozseng

Oyu should be treated as a typo of you

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started