"The costs for the project will increase."

Translation:Kostnaderna för projektet kommer att öka.

February 15, 2015

9 Comments


robkisling

Why is "Kostnaderna for projektet ska oka." wrong? I do know I have left the umlaute off because of my keyboard configuration at the moment.

January 22, 2016

Arnauti

ska usually carries the meaning that someone controls an action or wants something to happen. So it doesn't fit very well in this case.

January 29, 2016

robkisling

Thank you.

January 31, 2016

ValiantCashew

Why is "kommer öka" correct?

February 15, 2015

Berniebud

The "Att" is often omitted in casual speech.

February 15, 2015

PLLumsdaine

It seems a little tricky having “Budgeten för projektet kommer att öka” included as an incorrect answer. “The budget” is close enough in meaning to “the costs” that there’s no way to know here whether it’s being given as a decoy, or as an acceptable alternative.

January 14, 2017

dksvenska

projektets kostnaderna kommer att öka? if not, how can i write the sentence so that it begins with "projekt"? tack

November 29, 2018

JavadMousa3

what gramatical failure is in...Kostnaderna kommer att öka för projektet

February 6, 2019

thoscorco

Projektets kostnaderna kommer att öka seems a likely translation...

May 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.