Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De som"

Translation:The sum

1
3 years ago

9 Comments


lukman.A
lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Doesn't the word "sum" also have the same meaning with "total"? Why is it marked wrong to translate "som" as "total"?

3
Reply3 years ago

ozgursavas

I have the same, total should also be correct

1
Reply3 years ago

salems24

maybe it just means 'sum' as in a math question

0
Reply3 years ago

VitaliyIst1

There is no context provided, therefore both should be accepted IMO. Reported it.

0
Reply1 year ago

frikandel1

What does sum/som mean in german?

0
Reply2 years ago

YurikNuts
YurikNuts

die Summe

1
Reply2 years ago

Samira223291
Samira223291

What does the sum mean in spanish or french?

0
Reply10 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

By "mean," I believe you are asking how to say "sum" in Spanish and French; in Spanish it is «la suma», and in French it is « la somme ».

0
Reply3 hours ago

Devi655956

The pronounciation is wrong. This should be fixed.

0
Reply9 months ago