1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Läser du eller skriver du?"

"Läser du eller skriver du?"

Translation:Are you reading or are you writing?

February 15, 2015

29 Comments


eac5137

Is correct to ask "Läser eller skriver du?"?


Zmrzlina

It is, but if there is a double "du" in what you're asked to translate, there has to be a double "you" in the translation too.


Sarah21189

It's accepted without.


Maurice99se

can someone answer this? thanks


Jazze556

That sounds more natural than asking "you" twice.


Amanda.Zanon

I almost translated it like "do you read or do you write". Would that be correct?


kotomanov

I got an error for such translation


pullarius1

Is 'eller' an exclusive or inclusive? In English "do you read or do you write?" implies that the addressee does one and only one (exclusive), while "do you read or write?" means the answer could also be "both" or "neither" (inclusive)


Arnauti

This works roughly the same in Swedish.


ChopShopGirl

And here you would also pronounce the s in "skriver" with a sh because of the preceeding r, right?


JacobWrigh3

Is there any way to differentiate between "are you reading?" and "do you read?" Those are two different questions in english and I'm having trouble. Is the only way to know between the two is to have more context?


Hacu.

No, there is no differentiation between them in the Sweadish language.

Statements like "Jag läser." mean both, "I read." and "I am reading." - it's all about context. So, it works the same way in questions as in statements; "Läser du?" can mean both, "Do you read?" or "Are you reading?".

It might feel confusing at first, but on the other hand it's easier when one doesn't need to remember two (or more!) different ways to say these things. Whichever way one translates a sentence -especially a vague one- to English, it's correct. :)


MariaDeLau

can in English omit the second "do", like "do you read or write?


Notagtipsy

I wrote "Are you reading or writing" and it was accepted.


DanSurf

Yes I rarely say the second "do" unless I'm trying to be very clear.


JavadMousa3

Very good but i did not notice that so i was confused


JavadMousa3

I have never heard some talking like that.1.when we have an auxiliary verb in the begining there is no need to put another one for the next coming main verb2.If it is somehow like a question that a teacher asks a student that which one of the programmed exercises is he doing it should be.......are yuo reading or yuo are writting.will be glad if anyone helps


NatalieBoa3

Can you say "Laser du eller skriver?".


Johnson.Erik

What I entered matched the "Correct Solution" precisely but was marked incorrect.


Maa249530

por que no la dos varför inte bråda


jacob738094

Difference between men and eller?


MarvelMani1

men = but eller = or


Sandi_e

It does not accept 'do you read or do you write' why not?


CarloGamag1

Is the first du ( the one for läser) necessary in Swedish?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.