"Läser du eller skriver du?"

Translation:Are you reading or are you writing?

February 15, 2015

26 Comments


eac5137

Is correct to ask "Läser eller skriver du?"?

March 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

It is, but if there is a double "du" in what you're asked to translate, there has to be a double "you" in the translation too.

July 25, 2016

Maurice99se

can someone answer this? thanks

September 18, 2015

FactOrDream

Yes

October 23, 2015

Jazze556

That sounds more natural than asking "you" twice.

December 27, 2015

Amanda.Zanon

I almost translated it like "do you read or do you write". Would that be correct?

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes!

May 11, 2015

kotomanov

I got an error for such translation

February 1, 2019

pullarius1

Is 'eller' an exclusive or inclusive? In English "do you read or do you write?" implies that the addressee does one and only one (exclusive), while "do you read or write?" means the answer could also be "both" or "neither" (inclusive)

October 24, 2015

Arnauti

This works roughly the same in Swedish.

October 25, 2015

ChopShopGirl

And here you would also pronounce the s in "skriver" with a sh because of the preceeding r, right?

July 25, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yup.

July 25, 2016

ChopShopGirl

Thanks!

July 29, 2016

JacobWrigh3

Is there any way to differentiate between "are you reading?" and "do you read?" Those are two different questions in english and I'm having trouble. Is the only way to know between the two is to have more context?

September 16, 2016

Hacu.

No, there is no differentiation between them in the Sweadish language.

Statements like "Jag läser." mean both, "I read." and "I am reading." - it's all about context. So, it works the same way in questions as in statements; "Läser du?" can mean both, "Do you read?" or "Are you reading?".

It might feel confusing at first, but on the other hand it's easier when one doesn't need to remember two (or more!) different ways to say these things. Whichever way one translates a sentence -especially a vague one- to English, it's correct. :)

December 5, 2016

MariaDeLau

can in English omit the second "do", like "do you read or write?

February 15, 2015

RainbowCoder

Accepted for me :)

February 24, 2015

Notagtipsy

I wrote "Are you reading or writing" and it was accepted.

July 26, 2015

DanSurf

Yes I rarely say the second "do" unless I'm trying to be very clear.

June 11, 2016

JavadMousa3

Very good but i did not notice that so i was confused

December 4, 2017

Maa249530

por que no la dos varför inte bråda

March 7, 2019

JavadMousa3

I have never heard some talking like that.1.when we have an auxiliary verb in the begining there is no need to put another one for the next coming main verb2.If it is somehow like a question that a teacher asks a student that which one of the programmed exercises is he doing it should be.......are yuo reading or yuo are writting.will be glad if anyone helps

December 4, 2017

NatalieBoa3

Can you say "Laser du eller skriver?".

July 16, 2018

Johnson.Erik

What I entered matched the "Correct Solution" precisely but was marked incorrect.

August 27, 2018

WildSage

why is it so obsessed with adding "do"? it's pretty common to omit that in american english.

December 16, 2015

DanSurf

Because in spoken language you would know from context that its a question. However the computer needs to be sure that you know its a question, for the sake of clarity and learning a new language.

June 11, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.