"Men"

Translation:Män

February 15, 2015

12 Comments


MVD5

Question isn't very clear, is it? "Men" exists in Swedish and English, right?

February 15, 2015

DennisDonncha

I fell for this too. I thought I was translating from Swedish to English, rather than the other way around, so I got it wrong.

March 7, 2015

Aaxnox

yep, same here...

June 25, 2015

JohnPap7

Indeed, i translated it as "but" :)

May 13, 2016

W4RU

Very true. It should be put into the context of a sentence.

June 30, 2015

omy0424

The plural of the "kvina" is "kvinnor" according to "en-word making plural rule " Why the plural of man is "män"? I am very confused.

August 13, 2015

ChloKokx

It's an exception, or at least I think so. Swedish natve correcrt me if I'm wrong!

November 19, 2015

horserider720

What is the difference in pronunciation between "män" and "man"

February 19, 2015

ala264

Man in swedish is "man" (ma-a-n), men is män cause ä=e. Wow you really need "Nikood" like hebrew, arabic and other middle east languages does.

April 1, 2015

Jeromster

män sounds like 'men' in English, the ä is like 'eee', man has a stressed a.

February 21, 2015

UrosBlueberry

a is reading aee

March 10, 2016

AlyssaMiller1010

I hear män like 'ma-yun', and man like 'mon'.

July 3, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.