"Men"

Translation:Män

February 15, 2015

12 Comments


MVD5

Question isn't very clear, is it? "Men" exists in Swedish and English, right?


DennisDonncha

I fell for this too. I thought I was translating from Swedish to English, rather than the other way around, so I got it wrong.


Aaxnox

yep, same here...


JohnPap7

Indeed, i translated it as "but" :)


W4RU

Very true. It should be put into the context of a sentence.


omy0424

The plural of the "kvina" is "kvinnor" according to "en-word making plural rule " Why the plural of man is "män"? I am very confused.


ChloKokx

It's an exception, or at least I think so. Swedish natve correcrt me if I'm wrong!


polyglot720

What is the difference in pronunciation between "män" and "man"


ala264

Man in swedish is "man" (ma-a-n), men is män cause ä=e. Wow you really need "Nikood" like hebrew, arabic and other middle east languages does.


Jeromster

män sounds like 'men' in English, the ä is like 'eee', man has a stressed a.


AlyssaMiller1010

I hear män like 'ma-yun', and man like 'mon'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.