1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du något paraply?"

"Har du något paraply?"

Translation:Do you have an umbrella?

February 15, 2015

41 Comments


PolyglAna

Would "har du ett paraply" be wrong?


jarrettph

Not sure if it's accepted here or not. Of course it is right but would the meaning be slightly different?


Zmrzlina

No, not really.


hallristning

If you went into a store and asked if they had any umbrellas for sale, would you use this sentence? In english you would use plural form instead. (några paraplyer)

Or is this sentence, used to ask if someone has an umbrella (to borrow, for example).


HelenCarlsson

I would probably say "Har ni paraplyer?" (where "ni" is plural, i.e. you guys who work in this store :))


Lundgren8

You could use either. I’d probably use this sentence (i.e. singular).


Anxiolytic

What is the difference in meaning between 'ett paraply' and 'något paraply'


Lundgren8

An umbrella vs any umbrella.


storio

But the right answer is "an umbrella"... :/ (any umbrella was accepted, though)


Arnauti

I think the people under MariaDeLau's comment below are right, the 'correct' English version would be an umbrella in the singular and only any umbrellas in the plural.


leemonday

so what's the purpose of using this form if -ett works just as well?


Arnauti

You mean why we can say both Har du något paraply? and Har du ett paraply?
Maybe the question ought to be about why you can't say Have you any umbrella? in English. In the plural, it works the same in English as in Swedish, you can say both Do you have umbrellas? and Do you have any umbrellas? (Har ni paraplyer? and Har ni några paraplyer?)


TimDaw1

But is there a difference in usage between then. In English 'any' has more emphasis and feels a bit more desperate, or with lower expectation that someone does have an umbrella... Btw we do use the singular when we say 'do you have any idea...'


Arnauti

The singular with 'any' tends to work well with abstract things, but not so well with physical objects (but it's probably even more complicated than that). – There's a difference in meaning between the two different versions in Swedish too. Har du något paraply? is somehow more hypothetical and 'open'.


leemonday

touche my friend haha. Thanks


MariaDeLau

I am a bit stubborn with "any" . are " any umbrella" and "any umbrellas" both fine in English?


GrantKemp1

I agree. I think "any umbrella" sounds funny


grancsa.andras

It is not funny, it is downright wrong. In English with ANY you can only use plurar countable nouns, so "ANY UMBRELLA" is wrong.


degeneriert23

does "any" not also mean "a random". "You can take any umbrella you like"? Sorry for asking, my motherlanguage is german, not english... How can i say "Du kannst dir irgendeinen Regenschirm nehmen, der dir gefällt." in english?


elnahib

Yes, you're correct. You can say that (: "What drink would you like?" "Any drink will do" or indeed "Could I borrow an umbrella?" "Sure, you can take any umbrella you like!" All the best and happy studies


ninady1980

'Any' doesn't always have to go with a plural countable noun - see other replies here, and I'll add another example: 'Is there any sugar?'


Andblack5O

That's correct, but I think he really meant "For countable nouns, you can only use the plural form."


jarrettph

Yes that is why the correct translation is an umbrella.


jarrettph

No you need "an" in the singular.


skrats

I'm confused, are you asking if they have any umbrellas or if they have an umbrella?


Arnauti

Har du/ni något paraply? = Do you have an umbrella?
Har du/ni några paraplyer? = Do you have any umbrellas?


AngelUare

Why use "något" in this sentence? Wouldn't "har du en paraply" be enough?


jarrettph

You need ett not en. But yes. Något would be more like any.


Mystiques-wish

Goodness, I'm so happy to see it's not only me who's getting mentally f*!£ked by this. Sadly it has to be memorised as a nuance, not as a direct translation of English, since the grammar rules don't work here.


Ramsfan1

I think "don't you have an umbrella?"would do quite nicely here.


jarrettph

That would be Har du inte ett paraply? I believe.


poppo17

Is this negative like 'I see that you don't have an umbrella, have you?' Or,I think, this is neuter possibility, like... yes... 'do you have any...?'


ReaCastill1

It's too ambiguous as an example


RubenHerbs

is it really pronounced this way? I think I learnt to pronounce något no:t so the g is silent...


HelenCarlsson

"Nåt" is colloquial and very common. The same holds for "sånt" instead of "sådant".


Mehvish275086

What is difference btw några and något


ahferroin7

'några' is the plural form of 'någon' and 'något'. Determiners in Swedish have to agree in both gender and plurality with their associated noun, so there are three forms for each of them, one for plurals, one for 'en' words, and one for 'ett' words.


JYH6UtXB

Like many here, I'm also having a bit of a hard time wrapping my head around determiners. In this sentence, is the idea of 'något' more of 'any umbrella' or 'some particular umbrella?' Or am I just off-base with the question? Like, even though umbrella is a concrete noun, is the concept of 'any' at work here, kind of like how in English one can ask if a person has 'any idea?' To me, that is asking ' do you have (at least!) one of a variety of potentially existing ideas?' So, here it'd be 'do you have one of a variety of potentially existing umbrellas.' Or, is it asking if the person has a particular umbrella, like maybe their very own umbrella? Thanks!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.