"Har du något paraply?"

Translation:Do you have an umbrella?

February 15, 2015

37 Comments


hallristning

If you went into a store and asked if they had any umbrellas for sale, would you use this sentence? In english you would use plural form instead. (några paraplyer)

Or is this sentence, used to ask if someone has an umbrella (to borrow, for example).

February 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I would probably say "Har ni paraplyer?" (where "ni" is plural, i.e. you guys who work in this store :))

February 21, 2015

Lundgren8

You could use either. I’d probably use this sentence (i.e. singular).

February 21, 2015

PolyglAna

Would "har du ett paraply" be wrong?

August 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

August 19, 2015

jarrettph

Not sure if it's accepted here or not. Of course it is right but would the meaning be slightly different?

August 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really.

August 19, 2015

jarrettph

Oh ok.

August 19, 2015

PolyglAna

Thanks.

August 19, 2015

Anxiolytic

What is the difference in meaning between 'ett paraply' and 'något paraply'

February 21, 2015

Lundgren8

An umbrella vs any umbrella.

February 21, 2015

storio

But the right answer is "an umbrella"... :/ (any umbrella was accepted, though)

May 25, 2015

Arnauti

I think the people under MariaDeLau's comment below are right, the 'correct' English version would be an umbrella in the singular and only any umbrellas in the plural.

May 25, 2015

leemonday

so what's the purpose of using this form if -ett works just as well?

January 2, 2016

Arnauti

You mean why we can say both Har du något paraply? and Har du ett paraply?
Maybe the question ought to be about why you can't say Have you any umbrella? in English. In the plural, it works the same in English as in Swedish, you can say both Do you have umbrellas? and Do you have any umbrellas? (Har ni paraplyer? and Har ni några paraplyer?)

January 2, 2016

TimDaw1

But is there a difference in usage between then. In English 'any' has more emphasis and feels a bit more desperate, or with lower expectation that someone does have an umbrella... Btw we do use the singular when we say 'do you have any idea...'

February 25, 2016

Arnauti

The singular with 'any' tends to work well with abstract things, but not so well with physical objects (but it's probably even more complicated than that). – There's a difference in meaning between the two different versions in Swedish too. Har du något paraply? is somehow more hypothetical and 'open'.

February 25, 2016

leemonday

touche my friend haha. Thanks

January 2, 2016

MariaDeLau

I am a bit stubborn with "any" . are " any umbrella" and "any umbrellas" both fine in English?

April 26, 2015

GrantKemp1

I agree. I think "any umbrella" sounds funny

May 14, 2015

grancsa.andras

It is not funny, it is downright wrong. In English with ANY you can only use plurar countable nouns, so "ANY UMBRELLA" is wrong.

August 10, 2015

degeneriert23

does "any" not also mean "a random". "You can take any umbrella you like"? Sorry for asking, my motherlanguage is german, not english... How can i say "Du kannst dir irgendeinen Regenschirm nehmen, der dir gefällt." in english?

July 1, 2016

elnahib

Yes, you're correct. You can say that (: "What drink would you like?" "Any drink will do" or indeed "Could I borrow an umbrella?" "Sure, you can take any umbrella you like!" All the best and happy studies

July 5, 2016

ninady1980

'Any' doesn't always have to go with a plural countable noun - see other replies here, and I'll add another example: 'Is there any sugar?'

June 26, 2017

jarrettph

Yes that is why the correct translation is an umbrella.

August 10, 2015

jarrettph

No you need "an" in the singular.

April 27, 2015

skrats

I'm confused, are you asking if they have any umbrellas or if they have an umbrella?

August 9, 2015

Arnauti

Har du/ni något paraply? = Do you have an umbrella?
Har du/ni några paraplyer? = Do you have any umbrellas?

August 9, 2015

AngelUare

Why use "något" in this sentence? Wouldn't "har du en paraply" be enough?

January 6, 2017

jarrettph

You need ett not en. But yes. Något would be more like any.

January 6, 2017

Mystiques-wish

Goodness, I'm so happy to see it's not only me who's getting mentally f*!£ked by this. Sadly it has to be memorised as a nuance, not as a direct translation of English, since the grammar rules don't work here.

February 3, 2017

Ramsfan1

I think "don't you have an umbrella?"would do quite nicely here.

July 22, 2015

jarrettph

That would be Har du inte ett paraply? I believe.

July 22, 2015

poppo17

Is this negative like 'I see that you don't have an umbrella, have you?' Or,I think, this is neuter possibility, like... yes... 'do you have any...?'

August 8, 2016

ReaCastill1

It's too ambiguous as an example

September 11, 2016

RubenHerbs

is it really pronounced this way? I think I learnt to pronounce något no:t so the g is silent...

January 2, 2017

HelenCarlsson

"Nåt" is colloquial and very common. The same holds for "sånt" instead of "sådant".

January 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.