"Boa tarde, como você vai?"

Translation:Good afternoon, how are you?

August 14, 2013

27 Comments


bcheese

Not 'how are you going'?

August 14, 2013

vogensen

Em português brasileiro ninguem pergunta, como você vai? Perguntam "como vai você"?

February 19, 2014

FrancescaWood

'how are you going' for 'how are you' is commonly used in australia so should be accepted in my opinion

March 16, 2014

Danmoller

Normally "how are you doing".

It can mean "how do you go" as well, referring to which transport will you choose.

September 7, 2013

PeterHall2

How are you going has this meaning in Australia.

March 23, 2014

Rocher2007

we also say this in New Zealand

February 21, 2015

BernabeB

Which is more common, como você vai? or como vai você_

December 6, 2013

Stone_Luv

I believe "como vai (voce)?" is more commonly used in Br-PT. It is also less formal than "como voce vai?" Courtesy of Paulenrique...

February 23, 2014

surma027

It's common to shorten it to just "como vai?" So saying "como vai você" ends up feeling/sounding more natural

July 23, 2014

une-fille

Como vai? There is no need saying você. .

September 3, 2014

RomaRRio

I think that como você vai?

December 12, 2013

sweet.zack

This actually really confused me at first, but seeing as how in other english speaking countries, "how are you going" is a way to ask how are you, it makes sense. I live in America, and the closest to that which we say is "How's it going?". More often though, "How are you doing?".

November 3, 2014

scraff

Just out of interest, "como esta" would mean the same thing? Woud this ever be mixed in with "vai", for example "como esta vai?"

February 7, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, it is the same thing. =)

February 8, 2017

harrence90

You can say as a greeting, "How's it going." How are you going doesn't sound right in English.

November 27, 2013

barry.brya

"How are you going?" is standard New Zealand English, also "How are ya?" 4wiw.

February 1, 2014

FrancescaWood

Very common in Australia too, should be accepted!

March 16, 2014

Rocher2007

We definitely say "how are you going" in New Zealand

February 21, 2015

Rocher2007

I agree but "howz it going is slang" and more text talk.

February 21, 2015

Cynthia_Spanish

Boa tarde, why not also "good evening" if it's still daylight?

December 27, 2013

djeidot

By definition, you only say "good evening" after sundown.

December 27, 2013

Cynthia_Spanish

I though then you'd say boa noite. When it's dark. Thank you, djeidot!

December 28, 2013

Lexmarion

I think the general rule is before 5, it's boa tarde. after 5 it's boa noite. but nobody's going to check their watch and correct you of course. haha.

March 19, 2014

GlennaSol

Most of Brazil is close to the equator. So the sun sets about the same time every day. When we lived in Porto Velho, 8 degrees off the equator, the sun always set around 6:30 year-round. We could tell time by the sun, especially tarde/noite. In North American and Great Britain, days are longer in the summer and shorter in the winter, so we go by the clock rather than the sun to decide when to say Good afternoon/evening.

September 14, 2015

Scutigera

In Portugal it is a bit different. Several agree that it is, "Boa Tarde" until you have had dinner which is often served at 8pm (20h00) or even later, no matter how light or dark it is.

Of course in the US there is actually a separation in, "Good Evening" and "Good Night" with evening being between 6pm-ish and 10-ish but the first is more of a greeting while the latter is a valediction when leaving.

Meanwhile, "Bom Dia" (Good Day) in Portugal is for mornings and not after lunch, which those in the US might say all day (though again when leaving – Paul Harvey made this really popular) with, "Good Morning" being the early greeting.

The main thing is that the world does not end if we use the greetings outside their prescribe times. Most listeners get it, and understand about learning curves (often being flattered you are trying).

February 26, 2017

gomez022005

Doesnt vai mean leave

October 7, 2015

GlennaSol

Not quite. Vai = go, sai = leave (3rd person singular) . However, 'como vai' is an idiom that doesn't translate literally. The closest we have in English is the slang "How's it going?"

October 8, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.