1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The second week in May."

"The second week in May."

Translation:Andra veckan i maj.

February 15, 2015

10 Comments


Chalieke

Why is it just "andra veckan" and not "de andra veckan" if it is translated with "the second week"?


Super-Svensk

Andra is a somewhat special adjective that doesn't require det, den, or de before it when it is used with a definite noun.


mpakern

But does that mean that you could say "de andra veckan" or does it sound weird here?


devalanteriel

You'd use den, it's much less idiomatic but usable enough that we do accept it.


mpakern

Naturligtvis! Tack så mycket!


martygwilliams

Why isn't 'det sekunden veckan i maj' not right?


devalanteriel

sekund means second as in 1/60th of a minute.


AndreVigario

Varför är det inte stämmer att säga "majs andra vecka"


devalanteriel

It's not strictly wrong, just really unidiomatic. You might encounter it rarely, but it should not be taught or accepted.


AndreVigario

tack, du är väldigt snabb!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.