1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele errava palavras."

"Ele errava palavras."

Translation:He stumbled over his words.

August 14, 2013

14 Comments


asherbennaphtali

The Duolingo English translation is not something a native English speaker would likely say.

I suggested "He used to mix up his words."

Duolingo rejected it.


kpferdeort

He got the words wrong. He used the wrong words. "He used to put his foot in his mouth." if we want to be idiomatic. But "He stumbled words." is not good English.


Lingledingle

I mistook words (and got it wrong).


rmacheshire

"He used to make mistakes with words"


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Yes, I also put "He made mistakes with words" "Stumbled over his words" is a slightly different idea, "gaguejar" means to stutter, for example. A mistake with words, e.g. A - "I want to eat a kitchen" B- Do you mean a chicken?" A - Yes, sorry. Thank you.


ka7th

He stumbled on his words...


LeslieWedd

How about "misuse words"


Jim27Swanson

How would 'he used to get words wrong' be translated?


delvi

(My translator says, "He wandered through words.... amused me! )


Misael-Ab

When can I use the verb "err"? I am Portuguese native speaker and I am here to learn English. I cannot understand the difference between "err" and "mistake".


delvi

You can use "err" in a sentence like "I erred (past tense) in my judgement of the situation." It is not a verb most commonly used. You will find that most people would say "make a mistake" rather than "err." Err is a verb. Mistake is a noun. A person can MAKE a mistake, or be mistaken, but mistake itself is not a verb. You need to use the verb "make" with it. I hope this helps. :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.