"Wij hadden de boze leraressen gebeld."

Translation:We had called the angry teachers.

February 15, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcinTust

Is "leraressen" specifically female teachers? Or is it the general plural?


El2theK

leraressen are female teachers, leraren are male but also used as a general plural.


poltomin

"We had called the evil teachers." was rejected; should this be reported or is it really wrong?


Joelson00

It's yet another false friend to German: boos/boze (angry) is not the same as böse (evil). The German "sondern erlöse uns von dem Bösen" (but deliver us from evil) translates as "maar verlos ons van het kwade". (However, to add to the confusion some new translations say "maar verlos ons van den [of: de] boze".)


Corsleutel

Yeah, it's wrong.


FeliciaSwart

Why is "phoned" wrong, and "called" isn't??


wucnuc

Report it - "phoned" is good too


Volusien

This is ridiculous, not to allow 'telephoned'. What is this obsession that Duolingo, and presumably the USA, has with making the rest of the English-speaking world use 'call' for 'telephone'. Yes, it is sometimes used that way, but most of the time in Britain if you call someone you raise your voice because they're out of earshot, in other words 'roepen', which actually came up a couple of sentences ago. I don't understand why Duolingo can't allow all standard English words.


Wei-Da

I wonder is "boze" a new adjective, or just a different form of "boos" (+ -e)?


marleinrusch

Different form. Als bijvoeglijk naamwoord voor een zelfstandig naamwoord (as adjective in front of a noun:) De boze leraar/lerares. Het boze kind. Een boze leraar. Een boos kind. Boze mensen.

Als bijvoeglijk naamwoord in een naamwoordelijk gezegde (naamwoordelijk gezegde = the part that says something about the subject in a sentence that contains "koppelwerkwoorden" like 'zijn, worden, blijken, etc.). Sounds complicated but it easy and consistent: E.g.:

De leraar/lerares is boos. Het kind is boos. De leraren lijken boos. Or: De lerares lijkt boos. Etc. - always basic form "boos".

Main point is that the adjective does not conjugate in number (like in French for example - la grande fille/le grand garçon), but it does for de/het when used as adjective as in the scheme above.


Shore01

So its okay to 'phone' angry teachers, but you can't 'phone' for an ambulance - you have to 'call' an ambulance?


Peter415737

John had had "had" while Tom had had "had had" "had had" had had a tick from the teacher!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.