Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij hadden de boze leraressen gebeld."

Translation:We had called the angry teachers.

3 years ago

10 Comments


MarcinTust

Is "leraressen" specifically female teachers? Or is it the general plural?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

leraressen are female teachers, leraren are male but also used as a general plural.

3 years ago

FeliciaSwart

Why is "phoned" wrong, and "called" isn't??

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Report it - "phoned" is good too

3 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

"We had called the evil teachers." was rejected; should this be reported or is it really wrong?

2 years ago

Joelson00

It's yet another false friend to German: boos/boze (angry) is not the same as böse (evil). The German "sondern erlöse uns von dem Bösen" (but deliver us from evil) translates as "maar verlos ons van het kwade". (However, to add to the confusion some new translations say "maar verlos ons van den [of: de] boze".)

2 years ago

Corsleutel

Yeah, it's wrong.

2 years ago

Wei-Da

I wonder is "boze" a new adjective, or just a different form of "boos" (+ -e)?

2 years ago

marleinrusch

Different form. Als bijvoeglijk naamwoord voor een zelfstandig naamwoord (as adjective in front of a noun:) De boze leraar/lerares. Het boze kind. Een boze leraar. Een boos kind. Boze mensen.

Als bijvoeglijk naamwoord in een naamwoordelijk gezegde (naamwoordelijk gezegde = the part that says something about the subject in a sentence that contains "koppelwerkwoorden" like 'zijn, worden, blijken, etc.). Sounds complicated but it easy and consistent: E.g.:

De leraar/lerares is boos. Het kind is boos. De leraren lijken boos. Or: De lerares lijkt boos. Etc. - always basic form "boos".

Main point is that the adjective does not conjugate in number (like in French for example - la grande fille/le grand garçon), but it does for de/het when used as adjective as in the scheme above.

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

So its okay to 'phone' angry teachers, but you can't 'phone' for an ambulance - you have to 'call' an ambulance?

2 years ago