" hea."

Translation:It is not.

2/15/2015, 12:19:54 PM

9 Comments


Magh-Roith

Thank you for clarifying Níl vs Ní hea.

12/18/2015, 10:37:38 PM

sbn90

What's the difference between "Ní hea" and "Nìl"? Both mean "it isn't", don't they?

2/15/2015, 12:19:54 PM

galaxyrocker

They're not used in the same circumstances. Níl is used (when in the same sense as Ní hea) to answer a question regarding /an bhfuil in the negative. Ní hea is used for the copula.

An dochtúir é Pól? - Ní hea

An bhfuil Pól fuar - Níl

2/15/2015, 4:59:58 PM

Leighfy7

what is "an bhfuil?"

6/17/2015, 5:04:03 PM

galaxyrocker

The question form of in the present non-habitual.

6/17/2015, 5:47:33 PM

Alice54_Maree3.

so good to finally know what "an bhfuil" is

5/16/2016, 12:47:12 PM

Trodaire

Isn't "ní hea" often used alone as a negative response, basically meaning "no"?

3/23/2018, 2:24:29 AM

SatharnPHL
Mod

Ní hea is used as a negative response to questions that use the copula - An bainisteoir é Pól?, An Rolex é sin?, an domsa é sin?

You can't use ní hea as a response to questions that use the verb , or any other verb - an bhfuil tú sásta?, an itheann tú arán?, etc.

So you can't just stick ní hea in where ever you might use "no" in English.

3/23/2018, 2:46:57 AM

Ondotarro

Ni idea XD

6/14/2016, 4:54:56 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.