1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He has no cat."

"He has no cat."

Translation:Han har ingen katt.

February 15, 2015

20 Comments


AlexBooth3

Sad day to be that man.


Bbabbaloo

It's nice to get an occasional jolt of levity! Tack så mycket! Please accept a lingot.


Cristian526640

Qué agradable sujeto.


makmegs

Silly question but what's the difference between ingen and inga? I'm not understand why "Han har inga katt" doesn't work


Blehg

inga is the plural form; Han har inga katter "He has no cats".


Kavvudu

So then ingen/inte/inga for en/ett/pl words?


Blehg

en > ingen
ett > inget
pl. > inga


Adamanskii

Grymt ! Inte svår


Athnaa

Why is it "ingen" and not "inte"? Until now saying "not" has been "inte"?


Arnauti

The sentence doesn't say not, it says no.
You're right that not is inte.
But no is ingen/inget/inga.

'He has no cat' Han har ingen katt NO/'ingen' negates the noun.
'He does not have a cat' Han har inte en katt NOT/inte negates the verb


sirbuttnugget

What's the difference between har and är?


Zmrzlina

Har = have/has

Är = am/are/is


DanielHeur

What does någon mean? It is the first time it showed for me and it is not in this translation but it is in mine. (I used inte instead of ingen)


KruGny

Någon = Any/anyone/someone. Use inte for NOT and ingen for NO


Arunkumar90

I read that inga/ingen/inget is to negate the noun and I saw a few instances where it is used after the noun. Then why is my marked "Han har katt ingen" wrong?


HSId0

Inte= not ingen= no There word no was used in the sentence. (I was confused too.)


theNeurosc

I have a question : inge goes when you want to reject a noun and inte when you want to reject a verb or the work in the same way ? Tack så mycket för läsa

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.