"He has no cat."

Translation:Han har ingen katt.

February 15, 2015

16 Comments


AlexBooth3

Sad day to be that man.

June 9, 2015

Bbabbaloo

It's nice to get an occasional jolt of levity! Tack så mycket! Please accept a lingot.

May 20, 2016

makmegs

Silly question but what's the difference between ingen and inga? I'm not understand why "Han har inga katt" doesn't work

February 15, 2015

Blehg

inga is the plural form; Han har inga katter "He has no cats".

February 15, 2015

RAlberdi

Tack!

March 4, 2015

Kavvudu

So then ingen/inte/inga for en/ett/pl words?

March 26, 2016

Blehg

en > ingen
ett > inget
pl. > inga

March 30, 2016

Athnaa

Why is it "ingen" and not "inte"? Until now saying "not" has been "inte"?

June 13, 2016

Arnauti

The sentence doesn't say not, it says no.
You're right that not is inte.
But no is ingen/inget/inga.

'He has no cat' Han har ingen katt NO/'ingen' negates the noun.
'He does not have a cat' Han har inte en katt NOT/inte negates the verb

July 9, 2016

sirbuttnugget

What's the difference between har and är?

December 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Har = have/has

Är = am/are/is

December 23, 2015

sirbuttnugget

Tack så mycket!

December 23, 2015

DanielHeur

What does någon mean? It is the first time it showed for me and it is not in this translation but it is in mine. (I used inte instead of ingen)

March 31, 2017

KruGny

Någon = Any/anyone/someone. Use inte for NOT and ingen for NO

August 6, 2018

Arunkumar90

I read that inga/ingen/inget is to negate the noun and I saw a few instances where it is used after the noun. Then why is my marked "Han har katt ingen" wrong?

August 17, 2018

leon415206

Why not inte?

February 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.