"How does one get to the beach?"

Translation:Hur kommer man till stranden?

February 15, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IzaakFairc

How about "Hur åker man till stranden?"


devalanteriel

That would be "How does one travel to the beach?"


MaryBeth378619

What if you were asking the best way to travel to the beach from were you are. Something like the above?


Emma202554

I'm a native speaker, and the actual translation of the sentence above is: "Hur tar man sig till stranden?" Both translations make sense idiomatically though.


romualdGyorgy

Would "Hur går man till strander?" work?


Zmrzlina

Not really, it makes it sound sort of like you're asking how one performs the act of walking.


DealinShade

Like when Pippi was asked if she ate with a knife and fork. She replied, "I eat the old fashioned way... with my mouth."


Xango222

How about "Hur kan man komma till stranden?"


devalanteriel

Not very idiomatic, but certainly grammatical. Or at least not as idiomatic. It should be accepted.


KhzDonut

I was wondering the same


Zmrzlina

And now there's a reply!


King2E4

That's interesting. It is exactly like German (wie kommt man zum Strand?).


Will709432

In English if you asked "how does one get to the beach" instead of "how do I.." or "how do you..." get to the beach, you'd probably sound pompous and posh. I'm wondering if it's the same in Swedish with "hur kommer man till stranden" instead of "Hur kommer jag till stranden"


devalanteriel

No no, it's perfectly natural Swedish, not weird or pompous in the slightest. :)


Will709432

When I first saw this sentence I thought of The Admirable Crichton. "How does one get off this beach?" :)


devalanteriel

I have to confess I had to google that reference. :)


katica.st

"Hur ska man komma till stranden?" wouldn't work?


Zmrzlina

No, this sentence is present tense in both EN and SE.


Nihil.77swe

ar det okej att saga "hur far man till stranden?" (sorry for the lack of special simbols)


devalanteriel

Well, that sentence has no diacritics. :) The word far means "travel", so you can say that in the right context. It does sound a bit silly, though - like "how does one travel to the beach?"

Since you mentioned symbols, though, I suspect you wanted to ask about får - as that means "get". This cannot be used here: it only means "get" as in "receive" or "be allowed".


Nihil.77swe

Det var ju vad jag menade. "får". Tack!


KuaLeifArne

Wouldn't "Hur kommer man sig till stranden?" be fine? That's at least the preffered sentance structure in Norwegian (Hvordan kommer man seg til stranden?)


devalanteriel

Nope, that's not reflexive in Swedish.


Emma202554

No, but "Hur tar man sig till stranden?" would be fine.


Stephen284789

Can you say Hur kommer man fram till stranden?


devalanteriel

komma fram means to arrive, so it's fine Swedish but it doesn't really mean the same thing.


CurtLarsso

Hur kommer jag till stranden, was rejected


Emma202554

Anyone would understand what you meant if you asked that, but in Swedish "man" is most commonly used in this context (both formally and informally, e.g. "how do YOU get to" and "how does ONE get to").


ErikKaufma2

can we swap the positions of 'kommer' and 'man' ?


Emma202554

No, and that would make it obvious that you are not a native speaker. When asking a question the word order is reversed in Swedish. (E.g. the statement "Du bor i huset." becomes the question "Bor du i huset?")

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.