"How does one get to the beach?"

Translation:Hur kommer man till stranden?

February 15, 2015

13 Comments


IzaakFairc

How about "Hur åker man till stranden?"

April 28, 2016

devalanteriel

That would be "How does one travel to the beach?"

July 4, 2018

romualdGyorgy

Would "Hur går man till strander?" work?

March 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not really, it makes it sound sort of like you're asking how one performs the act of walking.

July 7, 2015

Texan-Paul

Like when Pippi was asked if she ate with a knife and fork. She replied, "I eat the old fashioned way... with my mouth."

February 10, 2019

KhzDonut

I was wondering the same

July 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

And now there's a reply!

July 7, 2015

katica.st

"Hur ska man komma till stranden?" wouldn't work?

February 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, this sentence is present tense in both EN and SE.

February 15, 2015

King2E4

That's interesting. It is exactly like German (wie kommt man zum Strand?).

August 18, 2018

Nihil.77swe

ar det okej att saga "hur far man till stranden?" (sorry for the lack of special simbols)

September 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, that sentence has no diacritics. :) The word far means "travel", so you can say that in the right context. It does sound a bit silly, though - like "how does one travel to the beach?"

Since you mentioned symbols, though, I suspect you wanted to ask about får - as that means "get". This cannot be used here: it only means "get" as in "receive" or "be allowed".

September 24, 2018

Nihil.77swe

Det var ju vad jag menade. "får". Tack!

November 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.