"We are looking at the room."

Translation:Vi tittar på rummet.

February 15, 2015

9 Comments


mintz011

why not 'vi kollar på rummet'?

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

kollar should be accepted, but it's pretty colloquial.

February 15, 2015

Jacob1111

yes it should be accepted

March 8, 2015

robertsemnic

why not 'vi letar efter rummet?'

July 20, 2016

Jacob1111

Would mean 'we are looking for the room' (searching for it).

July 20, 2016

robertsemnic

tackar

July 20, 2016

impy_imp

I put "vi står och tittar på rummet" why is this wrong ?

August 4, 2017

Jacob1111

That would mean "we are standing looking at the room" while "vi tittar på rummet" does not imply that they're standing, perhaps they are sitting down?

August 4, 2017

impy_imp

I thought it was valid as a sentence construction used as a way of making a continuous present tense that Swedish otherwise lacks. Are you a native Swedish speaker ?

August 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.