1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O trabalho dela é melhor do …

"O trabalho dela é melhor do que o meu."

Translation:Her work is better than mine.

August 14, 2013

21 Comments


JCMcGee

Sorry this is clutter....but I looked at that sentence and knew what it meant, straight away! 10 months ago I didn't know a single Portuguese word and that sentence would have been totally incomprehensible!


horvathdavid

Why is the "o" written there before meu?


ZuMako8_Momo

I am a native Portuguese speaker, and I can tell you that it sounds better with the «o». I am inclined to say that it is incorrect without it, since you're not repeating the noun again «trabalho» at the end of the sentence.


eusoumeurei

There are no noun possessives (mine, yours, his and so on) in Portuguese. "Meu, seu, nosso...) are all adjective possessives. So, we use the article to mark the sense of noun possessive.


horvathdavid

What do you mean by: "to mark the sense" of noun possessive? Is it just customary and/or for better sound?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think what eusoumeurei is trying to say is that the noun possessive would be «o meu» without a noun afterwards, just like the English "mine," and the adjective possessives would include a noun afterwards, just like the English "my."


1856Roscoa

so, that wording could be compared to Spanish. For example, tu espanol es mejor que el mio. ?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, «o meu» = «el mío», «o teu» = «el tuyo», «o seu» = «el suyo», «o nosso» = «el nuestro», and «o vosso» = «el vuestro».


Merrowmic

"Her work is better than that of mine?"


GScottOliver

Actually, as tumbleweed67 commented a couple of years ago, it's better to think of do que as meaning "than", because as PaulEnrique pointed out on another comment thread, for comparisons one must always use do que.


jesihcuhh

Why can't it be, "O trabalho dela e melhor que o meu?"


Tiuuli

Você está certa! Em frases comparativas, o termo "do" é opcional.


Gardenhoser

Why is "do" in there?


ZuMako8_Momo

It is common to say «do que» for comparisons


SecretAgentWoman

Is "do que" used here because "trabalho" is masc.? Is "da que" ever used? And isn't DO = DE + O? So why "do" before "que" and then "o" after it?


ZuMako8_Momo

You are thinking well and asking good questions. Alas, even if the noun were feminine, it would still be «do que»; what would change is «o meu»: «A receita dela é melhor do que a minha.». «Da que» is never used. It is always «do que» because «o que» means "what," so the sentence above literally means, "The work/job of hers is better of what mine." So, "of what" translates to "than," and «o meu» is just the possessive form, that sometimes in Duolingo can be found without the article. Hope this helps.


itayalon

so is it possible to say just "O trabalho dela é melhor que meu" and maintain the same meening?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, but it sounds better with the «o» before «meu»


Lexflex

I wrote "... than mine" and got it right, but I still wanted to construct a sentence closer to the Portuguese. Would it be possible to say "better than that of mine" in English? And would Duolingo accept it?


ZuMako8_Momo

That sounds quite awkward in English and incorrect. No English speaker would say that, and I do not believe Duolingo would not accept that. Kudos to your valiant effort, though! :D

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.