1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I work in a hospital."

"I work in a hospital."

Translation:Eu trabalho em um hospital.

August 14, 2013

8 Comments


tetsuo-ka

Why not "Eu trabalho num hospital"?


Paulenrique

That should also be accepted!


tetsuo-ka

Actually I was wondering if it's just as correct to use the non-abbreviated em um hospital instead of num hospital or if you have to use num hospital


Paulenrique

you'll hardly ever hear "em um" since it's hard to pronounce it in a fast way! It's preferable to use num


tetsuo-ka

Thank you very much! :)


manosdefie

I had been wondering about that since someone (you?) had said that the contraction "dum(a)" is generally no longer used. Is "em um" more common in writing?


Paulenrique

On the contrary, num(a) is common, both in speaking or writing! ;)


anothernobody

i just used "num" and it worked:-D

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.