"I work in a hospital."

Translation:Eu trabalho em um hospital.

August 14, 2013

7 Comments


tetsuo-ka

Why not "Eu trabalho num hospital"?

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That should also be accepted!

August 14, 2013

tetsuo-ka

Actually I was wondering if it's just as correct to use the non-abbreviated em um hospital instead of num hospital or if you have to use num hospital

August 15, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

you'll hardly ever hear "em um" since it's hard to pronounce it in a fast way! It's preferable to use num

August 15, 2013

tetsuo-ka

Thank you very much! :)

August 15, 2013

manosdefie

I had been wondering about that since someone (you?) had said that the contraction "dum(a)" is generally no longer used. Is "em um" more common in writing?

April 17, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

On the contrary, num(a) is common, both in speaking or writing! ;)

April 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.