1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "He allows it."

"He allows it."

Vertaling:Hij laat het toe.

February 15, 2015

6 opmerkingen


vanemmer

Hij vindt het goed. Moet toch ook kunnen?

February 15, 2015

JPS_Originals

I am English doing the Dutch course to learn English in order to have more examples of translating English sentences into Dutch (as doing it this way round is really uncommon in the Dutch course :/ ). As the word for permit is "toestaat"and there is an "it" at the end of the sentence, couldn't you write "hij ertoestaat" ?

July 21, 2016

Doubleyou_Bee

no, "hij ertoestaat" is certainly NOT correct. The verb is "toestaan" (to allow) but you can use it in two ways ; in this case you would use it separated : "Hij staat het toe". (although Duolingo does not accept it at the moment, but IMHO it is a correct solution). You can also use it unseparated, for instance in "acties die wij toestaan" / "actions we allow"

May 25, 2017

El2theK

Hij staat het toe is accepted and has been for at least 3 years.

May 26, 2017

Doubleyou_Bee

Oke, maybe I made a typo I overlooked. I'll check it the next time I get this sentence.

May 26, 2017

gdwntr

toelaten en goed vinden is niet hetzelfde. Ik kan iets toelaten dat ik niet goed vind omdat ik niet bij macht ben om het te verbieden, bvb.!

July 30, 2015
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.