Duolingo is de populairste methode van de wereld om talen te leren. En het allerbeste: het is 100% gratis!

"He allows it."

Vertaling:Hij laat het toe.

0
3 jaar gelden

4 opmerkingen


vanemmer

Hij vindt het goed. Moet toch ook kunnen?

4
Reageer3 jaar gelden

JPS_Originals

I am English doing the Dutch course to learn English in order to have more examples of translating English sentences into Dutch (as doing it this way round is really uncommon in the Dutch course :/ ). As the word for permit is "toestaat"and there is an "it" at the end of the sentence, couldn't you write "hij ertoestaat" ?

2
Reageer2 jaar gelden

Doubleyou_Bee

no, "hij ertoestaat" is certainly NOT correct. The verb is "toestaan" (to allow) but you can use it in two ways ; in this case you would use it separated : "Hij staat het toe". (although Duolingo does not accept it at the moment, but IMHO it is a correct solution). You can also use it unseparated, for instance in "acties die wij toestaan" / "actions we allow"

2
Reageer1 jaar gelden

gdwntr
gdwntr

toelaten en goed vinden is niet hetzelfde. Ik kan iets toelaten dat ik niet goed vind omdat ik niet bij macht ben om het te verbieden, bvb.!

1
Reageer3 jaar gelden