Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are going to receive money."

Translation:Nosotros vamos a recibir dinero.

3 years ago

12 Comments


waiyu2014

what? u dont need the nosotros. what da hek

1 year ago

ScottMain

Agreed. Can anybody justify why "nosotros" is required here?

1 year ago

JesseSaenz1

How would the sentence "lets go get (receive) money" be translated?

2 years ago

ggcathey

"Vamanos" is common for 'let's go', while " vamos" is just 'we go' --this is what I've heard in use.

2 years ago

Will.Kerz

why do they count off if we choose to leave the pronoun off the beginning of the sentence? Is that not grammatically acceptable

1 year ago

joe814027

Vamonos y vamos son lo mismo . Vamos going to. Vamonos leave from. Thats what a native speaker from Mexico told me.

1 year ago

elMuyNegro

When do you use dinero vs moneda?

1 year ago

mmlvx
mmlvx

2017-Oct-04 I used "moneda" and it was marked wrong -- said I should have used "plato" instead.

11 months ago

KeithProud

dinero is money moneda is currency or coins. (change).

3 months ago

Lyna489909

Is el dinero vastly different from dinero?

10 months ago

randomenduser

Dinero doesn't mean money?

9 months ago

KeithProud

I have a bit of trouble with when to use and when not to use the "el" I think in this case you leave off the "el" because including it would indicate specific money. "We will receive money" is not specifying which money. "We will receive money from somewhere" or "we will receive money if we work." My best thought on this.

3 months ago