"Eles estão fora ou dentro?"

Translation:Are they in or are they out?

August 14, 2013

10 Comments


honrubcor

Why not? "are they outside or inside?"

August 14, 2013

M132T003C

This is accepted at the moment, and to me it seems like a better translation.

November 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Duo's option is the most usual.

August 14, 2013

Asgador

Maybe in this case. Sometimes duo comes up with the weirdest translations ;)

October 31, 2013

kathrinpassig
Plus

The Portuguese version seems to say "Are they out or in?", not "Are they in or out".

August 17, 2013

nateg_2013

Does "fora ou dentro" refer to any binary type situation, say for example, going to a concert: "are they in or out" aka going or not going? if so, in or out makes much more sense, but I have been interpreting it as in our out of a physical structure such as a building.

August 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Both situations are acceptable, but the second one would probably be just "vocês estão dentro?"

August 31, 2013

curiousminds

Wow, seriously? My "Are they inside or outside?" just got marked as incorrect, with a suggestion for the correct answer being "Are they inside or oustide?" I kid you not.

September 14, 2013

unomundo

I think the distinction is that "fora" refers to the outside world, ie forum in English, but outside could just be "outside the box". Hmm, just asked translate.google, "outside the box" is "fora da caixa". So much for my theory.

November 6, 2013

MarkosGoulet

These aren't adverbs. They are prepositions. So why are these kind of sentences in the adverb lessons?

November 7, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.