1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles estão fora ou dentro?"

"Eles estão fora ou dentro?"

Translation:Are they in or are they out?

August 14, 2013

17 Comments


honrubcor

Why not? "are they outside or inside?"


M132T003C

This is accepted at the moment, and to me it seems like a better translation.


Paulenrique

Duo's option is the most usual.


Asgador

Maybe in this case. Sometimes duo comes up with the weirdest translations ;)


kathrinpassig

The Portuguese version seems to say "Are they out or in?", not "Are they in or out".


Avr398

The order of "in" and "out" in the translation of the sentence does matter!


curiousminds

Wow, seriously? My "Are they inside or outside?" just got marked as incorrect, with a suggestion for the correct answer being "Are they inside or oustide?" I kid you not.


unomundo

I think the distinction is that "fora" refers to the outside world, ie forum in English, but outside could just be "outside the box". Hmm, just asked translate.google, "outside the box" is "fora da caixa". So much for my theory.


ElderClawson

I've never heard forum used to mean outside. Just to mean a place where things are discussed, for example a mariokart player might post in a mariokart forum that he has almost broken the world record on one of the tracks, or a psychologist might speak about depression at a mental health forum.


RussKing2

why not "are they out or in?"


ShirleyMoo9

I got an excellent for "are they out or in?" So it seems that both ways are acceptable.


nateg_2013

Does "fora ou dentro" refer to any binary type situation, say for example, going to a concert: "are they in or out" aka going or not going? if so, in or out makes much more sense, but I have been interpreting it as in our out of a physical structure such as a building.


Paulenrique

Both situations are acceptable, but the second one would probably be just "vocês estão dentro?"


MarkosGoulet

These aren't adverbs. They are prepositions. So why are these kind of sentences in the adverb lessons?


MaryHood11

How about: are they outside or within?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.