Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman eats an onion."

Translation:La mujer come una cebolla.

5 years ago

16 Comments


green5ninja

Why not: La mujer come cebolla?

4 years ago

TheHumanMachine

Because it is saying she eat AN ONION not just onion She eats onion vs She eats an onion.

4 years ago

CheynelleG

Really bad breath

4 years ago

michal0232

Why not: La mujer come una naranja.

5 years ago

nightshifted

Una naranja is an orange.

5 years ago

alon_tuch

would 'la mujer se come una cebolla' also work?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Kind of but no. That's akin to saying something like, “The woman she herself eats an onion." You could say, “Se come una cebolla." That's more like, “One eats an onion." or “An onion is eaten." It is more distant or impersonal, but acceptable in certain situations. However, the translation of “The woman eats an onion" is only properly (literally saying the exact same thing) translated as the lesson says.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

People do sometimes speak like that, but it is like saying, “He himself likes to swim." Himself is unnecessary. Who else is he but himself? You will find that form at times, but it is not exactly the question being asked here.

4 years ago

movcharov

What is the meaning/purpose of ‘se’ in the ‘correct translation’ - La muter se come una cebolla.?

4 years ago

JayneCasti

Why not un cebolla

4 years ago

NoahGregor

Cebolla is female, thus requiring una

4 years ago

woodjorge

What about "ella come una cebolla"?

4 years ago

Corrina99

In my opinion onions are nasty and give you bad breathe lol.

4 years ago

smoshguy

Your mom has bad breath

4 years ago

logane616

That must be bad for your eyes ;)

3 years ago

Niall39378

Unlike the men , she had an onion to herself !

2 years ago