1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The Dane is coming!"

"The Dane is coming!"

Translation:Dansken kommer!

February 15, 2015

21 Comments


EduardoAzeredoS

What is the deal about the coming dane?


Claqing

In some other post on this expression they said it probably evolved over time from the many wars fought between Denmark and Sweden. Where the expression the "The Danes are coming" would have some serious meaning.


jacob738094

Wait, this is an actual expression? When's it used?


devalanteriel

Times of war in the 17th century? :)


arsenical

Don't Sweden and Denmark also have a relationship where they constantly rag on each other too?


Zmrzlina

Yeah, a friendly rivalry.


Muttley_

Actually it's more of a Stockholm syndrome relationship with the Danes never missing an occasion to point out how bad Sweden is and the Swedes always declaring their love for Denmark, no matter what.


devalanteriel

Uhm... I think a quick visit to e.g. reddit.com/r/sweden will quickly prove that wrong. :p


Jasmyne33

Why have i never noticed it's called Stockholm syndrome? What is the relation, if any??


devalanteriel

There was a bank robbery in Stockholm in 1973 called Norrmalmstorgsdramat, during which two people took four others hostage. As the situation progressed, the hostages started protecting the robbers. International coverage of the drama called it "Stockholm syndrome", and the term stuck.


Jasmyne33

Wow! The things you learn while learning a new language. Have a lingot!


Ekalisood

Don't say that in Iceland xD


Yama842603

Kan jag fråga varför inte?


dddanilo

Rødgrød med fløde!


amjadb1996

isn't the definite form of "dansk", "danska"? if it's "dansken" then if i want to say "a dane" can I say "en dansk"?


lyssnerskan

"Danska"=the danish language, "dansk"= a danish person. The definite form of "danska" is "danskan" and the definite form of "dansk" is "dansken". Yes "a dane" is "en dansk", but you are refering to one person only, while "dansken" in this sentence is refering to the danes as a nation. So you can say "en dansk kommer" but it's not as intimidating. :)


Mirararai_JPN

Does anyone find "Svensken kommer!" in duolingo in Danish?


Yama842603

Is it singular because the idiom just evolved like this or is there a particular reason for it not to be plural?


devalanteriel

I think it's just idiomatic. We'd do the same for other nationalities, but I can't figure out a grammatical reason why.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.