1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino joga a sopa no chão…

"O menino joga a sopa no chão."

Translation:The boy throws the soup at the floor.

August 14, 2013

23 Comments


FranknCarl

So technically it says "The boys plays the game of "Soup on the floor?" Or does joga mean both to play and to throw?


Paulenrique

yes, jogar = play, throw. Throw out = jogar fora.


MarijaAlek

Wooow, I knew only for 'play'. Obrigada!


SD-77

Spinach soup. Definitely.


Tatu149212

Why not "... the soup on the ground"? The previous person is correct. Usually it would be "at the wall " and "on the ground". The fact that "no" is usually translated to "on the" makes this even more confusing.


RaeOvHope

Grounded. No soup for you!


j.alan.c

Also accepted is, "The boy tosses the soup to the floor."


j.alan.c

... The Owl still has a problem with, "The boy throws the soup to the floor". I've reported it, again ...


jordan.zakka

"O menino joga a sopa no chão." Why in previous lessons could we use the article "o" or "a" to be his or her, but here it cannot be "his soup" its only "the soup." It would also make sense for "The boy throws his soup at the floor." Would it need to be "O menino joga a sua sopa no chão." ??


Paulenrique

Here, "a sopa" can also be used to translate "his soup".


jordan.zakka

It was marked wrong, but I will report it. Thank you. 04.05.19


Dagmar714239

You can't throw the soup "at" the floor its on ,at is only used when its level like wall ,person,animal


GScottOliver

2019-12-11 Right, "on the floor", Duo. Throwing it at the floor implies that he could miss. Arthur Dentian soup.


willpower520

Why not "The boy plays with the soup on the floor"?


dreboy30

the boy throws the soup. playing with soup on the floor is kinda weird, no?


Scutigera

It may seem a bit weird (but no weirder really than butterflies writing books – and I can guarantee you that a lot of children do play with food on the floor) but, outside of Brazil the verb jogar does not mean to throw so it is not wrong if Duo is accepting all kinds of Portuguese (which they often say they are doing).


Also, in English typically the food is thrown at the wall (or, at someone) but, on the floor.


PhillipBro6

Jogue o lixo no lixeira.


JulioPatti

Jogue o lixo no lixo = Jogue o lixo NA lixeira


PhillipBro6

Sim, estou com vergonha!


dbarger412

Why won't it accept: The boy throws soup on the ground.


PhillipBro6

Because the sentence contains the definite article "a". Not just soup in general but " the soup"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.