1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino joga a sopa no chão…

"O menino joga a sopa no chão."

Translation:The boy throws the soup at the floor.

August 14, 2013

29 Comments


Tatu149212

Why not "... the soup on the ground"? The previous person is correct. Usually it would be "at the wall " and "on the ground". The fact that "no" is usually translated to "on the" makes this even more confusing.


AnnetRibei

Definitely "on the ground"


[deactivated user]

    So technically it says "The boys plays the game of "Soup on the floor?" Or does joga mean both to play and to throw?


Paulenrique

    yes, jogar = play, throw. Throw out = jogar fora.


MarijaAlek

    Wooow, I knew only for 'play'. Obrigada!


    [deactivated user]

SD-77

      Spinach soup. Definitely.


RaeOvHope

      Grounded. No soup for you!


Dagmar714239

      You can't throw the soup "at" the floor its on ,at is only used when its level like wall ,person,animal


GScottOliver

      2019-12-11 Right, "on the floor", Duo. Throwing it at the floor implies that he could miss. Arthur Dentian soup.


Creature_xx

      Or that he was angry at the floor and deliberately throwing the soup at it, rather than accidentally on it.


Ouwetoffie1

      Well he could.. and he would miss by hitting the wall..


Ouwetoffie1

      Well.. he could.. and he would miss by hitting the wall.. ;)


j.alan.c

      Also accepted is, "The boy tosses the soup to the floor."


j.alan.c

      ... The Owl still has a problem with, "The boy throws the soup to the floor". I've reported it, again ...


jordan.zakka

      "O menino joga a sopa no chão." Why in previous lessons could we use the article "o" or "a" to be his or her, but here it cannot be "his soup" its only "the soup." It would also make sense for "The boy throws his soup at the floor." Would it need to be "O menino joga a sua sopa no chão." ??


Paulenrique

      Here, "a sopa" can also be used to translate "his soup".


jordan.zakka

      It was marked wrong, but I will report it. Thank you. 04.05.19


willpower520

      Why not "The boy plays with the soup on the floor"?


dreboy30

      the boy throws the soup. playing with soup on the floor is kinda weird, no?


Scutigera

      It may seem a bit weird (but no weirder really than butterflies writing books – and I can guarantee you that a lot of children do play with food on the floor) but, outside of Brazil the verb jogar does not mean to throw so it is not wrong if Duo is accepting all kinds of Portuguese (which they often say they are doing).


      Also, in English typically the food is thrown at the wall (or, at someone) but, on the floor.


Sunnywigglebutt

      what is the difference of the boy throwing the soap on the ground other than on the floor?


AndrewsSuzy

      you tend to use 'floor' inside a building; and 'ground' outside.


PhillipBro6

      Jogue o lixo no lixeira.


JulioPatti

      Jogue o lixo no lixo = Jogue o lixo NA lixeira


PhillipBro6

      Sim, estou com vergonha!


dbarger412

      Why won't it accept: The boy throws soup on the ground.


PhillipBro6

      Because the sentence contains the definite article "a". Not just soup in general but " the soup"

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.