"O menino joga a sopa no chão."

Translation:The boy throws the soup at the floor.

August 14, 2013

17 Comments


FranknCarl

So technically it says "The boys plays the game of "Soup on the floor?" Or does joga mean both to play and to throw?

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, jogar = play, throw. Throw out = jogar fora.

August 14, 2013

FranknCarl

obrigado!

August 14, 2013

MarijaAlek

Wooow, I knew only for 'play'. Obrigada!

February 13, 2014

Weylles

Obrigado!

April 17, 2018

SD-77

Spinach soup. Definitely.

February 9, 2014

RaeOvHope

Grounded. No soup for you!

August 22, 2014

j.alan.c
Plus

Also accepted is, "The boy tosses the soup to the floor."

May 25, 2018

j.alan.c
Plus

... The Owl still has a problem with, "The boy throws the soup to the floor". I've reported it, again ...

November 9, 2018

willpower520

Why not "The boy plays with the soup on the floor"?

September 15, 2014

dreboy30

the boy throws the soup. playing with soup on the floor is kinda weird, no?

May 9, 2015

Scutigera

It may seem a bit weird (but no weirder really than butterflies writing books – and I can guarantee you that a lot of children do play with food on the floor) but outside of Brazil the verb jogar does not mean to throw so it is not wrong if Duo is accepting all kinds of Portuguese (which they often say they are doing).


Also, in English typically the food is thrown at the wall (or, at someone) but, on the floor.

September 6, 2018

PhillipBro6

Jogue o lixo no lixeira.

November 29, 2018

JulioPatti

Jogue o lixo no lixo = Jogue o lixo NA lixeira

December 13, 2018

PhillipBro6

Sim, estou com vergonha!

December 14, 2018

dbarger412

Why won't it accept: The boy throws soup on the ground.

March 9, 2019

PhillipBro6

Because the sentence contains the definite article "a". Not just soup in general but " the soup"

March 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.