"Hon tycker om att skriva."

Translation:She likes to write.

February 15, 2015

15 Comments


MerryBeninato

The given translation is "typing", but was not accepted. Is it correct or not?

April 3, 2017

JoakimEk

"skriva" is general and could be with any method possible, while "type" is more specific, so translating to "write" fits better. When the method is not important, type can be translated to skriva (since Swedish has no specific verb for that), but when the method is important a different phrase is needed. For a typewriter (skrivmaskin) one can use "... skriva maskin", but for a computer/keyboard I cant think of a shorter way than "... skriva på datorn/tangentbordet".

December 12, 2017

seaeagle5

Just to say that the translation given to 'skriva' is typing as well as writing.

March 9, 2017

jairapetyan

Is the "att" obligatory here?

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

Yes it is.

February 15, 2015

Kreilyn

I'm confuced about this. In some cases a have to use att and in other no. Could you please help me?..!

March 25, 2015

AnnieAndersson

I can't answer you completely, but at least can I say that when you use "gilla" or "tycka om" with a verb you should always use "att" between

March 25, 2015

Arnauti

You can read a bit more about this here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

March 25, 2015

jairapetyan

Det var ett snabbt svar! Tack så mycket.

February 15, 2015

jeannieripley

the translation given for skriva is typing

December 5, 2017

sotnosen93

It can be translated as either. Swedish doesn't differentiate between if you're writing with a pen or typing on a keyboard, it's both "skriva".

May 20, 2019

Rekov

I understand that the om should be stressed in this kind of deponent verb, but everyone tells me the text to speech isn't doing it right. Is there somewhere I can hear a good example?

April 17, 2015

Arnauti

It's not a deponent verb, it's a particle verb, but you're right the particle must be stressed. I think the Voice does a pretty good job here. We usually recommend forvo.com for listening to natives saying things, but I can't find anything suitable there in this case. There's also a super helpful user who has recorded many sentences, see his discussion topic here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5581851 He has a recorded the sentence Hon tycker om henne 'She likes her' here: http://vocaroo.com/i/s0xKEJzUWVJS

April 17, 2015

g.uh

The best translation for this sentence should be " She likes to write" or She likes writing. And why?

October 5, 2015

sotnosen93

Swedish makes no difference between the present progressive and the simple present, so from a pure translation standpoint without taking context into account, they're interchangeable.

May 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.