"Dat is het laatste station."

Translation:That is the last station.

3 years ago

6 Comments


kuklabarbie

"Het" words are tricky! As far as I know it goes like this:

Het meisje | Een mooi meisje | Het mooie meisje

Het station | Een leuk station | Het leuke station

etc etc

3 years ago

BlumieGour

if the noun is a het noun, shouldn't the adjective be laatst?

3 years ago

thatgingembre

Yeah this is what I thought as well

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

So a pronunciation question: my Belgian girlfriend told me "station" in Flemish Dutch is pronunced the french way stasyo^ [nasalised]. Looking at wiktionary I found out it says the same thing. So I was wondering: is the synthesiser wrong or is its stashon pronunciation correct too? If so where? Or is it a social class difference?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

It's regional, however in the Dutch pronounciation of "tie" or "ti" you can slightly hear a T, so the TTS is wrong here.

3 years ago

DimyPour
DimyPour

And that would be Venlo i suppose...

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.