1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós não jogamos bem."

"Nós não jogamos bem."

Translation:We did not play well.

August 14, 2013

14 Comments


SelwynMont

why is "we do not play well" wrong?


Paulenrique

that should be accepted too. Jogamos work for present and past


itswarmerinmiami

Present tense is now accepted


canusis

Should "We are not playing well" also be a good translation?


eskowron

"bem" vs "bom"?


Paulenrique

Bem = well (adverb)

Bom = good (adjetive).


eskowron

Yeah, thanks. Realized that shortly after posting. Stupid q.


David790525

Nah, its not a stupid question. I had forgotten this too, so I appreciated the reminder!


Paulenrique

Sem problemas! =)


Deniseo6

So "Nós não jogamos bem" can be used for both present and past tense?


Schmutzwurst

Apparently so, jogamos is also pretérito perfeito simples. Does only work for first person plural though, all other cases are different compared to present.


alkajugl

Actually, according to Barron's, the preterit indicative should have an accent (jogámos). I note, however, that DL didn't use one. It would be nice if someone from DL would explain their thinking here. .


Paulenrique

This rule is applied for Portuguese from Portugal.


pinkybrainy

Does jogamos here means playing a game, playing a musical instrument or both? (I thought that for playing a game, the proposition 'em' is required. But as there's no object in this sentence I'm not sure where it'll go)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.