"Nós não jogamos bem."

Translation:We did not play well.

August 14, 2013

13 Comments


SelwynMont

why is "we do not play well" wrong?

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique

that should be accepted too. Jogamos work for present and past

August 14, 2013

itswarmerinmiami

Present tense is now accepted

August 16, 2014

canusis

Should "We are not playing well" also be a good translation?

July 5, 2014

eskowron

"bem" vs "bom"?

June 5, 2014

Paulenrique

Bem = well (adverb)

Bom = good (adjetive).

June 5, 2014

eskowron

Yeah, thanks. Realized that shortly after posting. Stupid q.

June 5, 2014

Paulenrique

Sem problemas! =)

June 5, 2014

David790525

Nah, its not a stupid question. I had forgotten this too, so I appreciated the reminder!

March 29, 2015

Deniseo6

So "Nós não jogamos bem" can be used for both present and past tense?

July 10, 2015

Schmutzwurst

Apparently so, jogamos is also pretérito perfeito simples. Does only work for first person plural though, all other cases are different compared to present.

May 11, 2016

alkajugl

Actually, according to Barron's, the preterit indicative should have an accent (jogámos). I note, however, that DL didn't use one. It would be nice if someone from DL would explain their thinking here. .

January 8, 2018

Paulenrique

This rule is applied for Portuguese from Portugal.

January 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.