1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho gostado desses film…

"Eu tenho gostado desses filmes."

Translation:I have been enjoying those movies.

August 14, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pnehls

"I have been liking those films" is that not a correct response?


Brownac5499

I think the use of like vs enjoy here is a regional preference in American English. I live in Texas and agree with the Florida and Tennessee people that liking works just fine in this phrase. For another example I would say "how have you been liking living in Texas? " Maybe some others would use enjoy here but I would always use like. I'm not saying either one is right or wrong, I'm just saying it might be a regional preference.


AutumnAkin1

We would totally say "been liking" here in New Mexico. Totally normal.


cleolin

I don't understand why "I've been liking these films" is incorrect. It sounds a little awkward, true, but "I've been enjoying these movies" sounds just as awkward.


Mesmorino

"liking" is not incorrect, it just has that perception because you usually like something or you don't. It has a binary connotation to it. "enjoying" is not awkward at all, and is the better option because it depicts continuance of something that started in the past and is still going on. That's what the Portuguese sentence is trying to convey, so that's why it's the better option. "liking" is not wrong though.


ghostofthefuture

Despite your current negative rating, you are correct. Popularity contest notwithstanding, "enjoying" is the preferred word, probably, but grammatically, "liking" is not incorrect.

I have reported it.

"These are the facts, and they cannot be disputed."


emeyr

Cleolin:

Like is a stative verb reflecting a "state of being" and not an activity. It isn't used in the progressive form. We have *enjoy to express "I've been enjoying these films." It is standard English as is tested in SATs and TOEFL for non-native speakers who want admissions to US universities.


mark.bro

But we are not studying for TOEFL. We are trying to learn Portuguese! This habit of people on here wanting to change words to suit a perfect English translation is annoying. I need to think like a Brazilian to structure a sentence in (BR) Portuguese and 'liking' does this in this instance.


Duomail

(In reply to a comment underneath) Perhaps, the use of "to like" in a progressive tense changes its meaning as well. A dictionary defines it as "enjoy" by the way.
A user asks how to say this, then:
For here you are, standing there, loving me.
And the slogan "I'm loving it", what does it mean? I'm enjoying it?


dlung1

I have been following this discussion months, and have contributed a few times. I have been trying to understand why this particular discussion has generated so much emotion. I admit that I am guilty of using stative verbs in the ing form. Generally when we learn a certain construction is incorrect, most of us would just switch and say it correctly. For example, "I seen", is incorrect. One would say, "I saw", or "I have seen". For most of us, that presents no problem. With this particular construction however, I see something else at play. Those of us who commit the "sin" of saying, "I am loving it", or something similar, are actually implying a different shade of meaning than when we say, "I love it". For instance, I saw "The Sound of Music" with my wife in December, and remember one of the songs saying "For here your are, standing there, loving me." I can't think of a way to say that without violating the rule. (I'm not saying it's right or wrong, only that we see, or rather hear, a slightly different meaning.) Therefore, when we are told we can't say it that way, the alternative that is given us doesn't mean to us, exactly the same thing. Therefore, we rebel. In the case of "I seen" versus "I saw", since "I saw" expresses correctly the same thing that we would have meant by saying incorrectly "I seen", we see no need to flout the rule. In the latter case, we find it irritating when someone tells us we can't say exactly what we are trying to say. I guess it runs contrary to the highly valued freedom of speech that is a given now days in most parts of the world.

Once again, this is not a commentary on the right or wrong of it, (I've accepted that it is a violation of the rules of standard English), only an analysis of why this particular issue has generated so much emotion. By the way, my thanks to those of you who have increased my understanding of my own language (English).


Jamesalex1

Should "I have liked those films" really be accepted?


jay_pdx81

That they mark it wrong for "liking" is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. I say that all the time. I've been liking all the books I've been reading. #$@%!


SteveSauls

why is "I have been liking those films" not correct? It's one of the prompts. Is it a particular usage of gostado?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.