1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag brukar springa på strand…

"Jag brukar springa stranden."

Translation:I usually run on the beach.

February 15, 2015

18 Comments


garth188776

Any reason why this can't translate to 'I usually run at the beach'? Is there a different way to say that in Swedish?


jaiirapetjan

Imo, I think "I usually run along the beach" should be accepted. It just seems to be more how I'd say it.


Zmrzlina

But that'd be längs stranden in Swedish though.


jaiirapetjan

I suspected as much. That's why I did not press the "report an error" -- "my answer should be accepted" button. :) Tack Zmrzlina.


eronth

wait, is brukar a verb? Is 'usually' a verb in swedish?


dave527603

I came to ask a similar thing: what is the English verb (phrase?) construction most like what brukar is/means.


Pajander

"I tend to run on the beach" would be one, I think.


devalanteriel

Yes, it's the most similar one but it's not a direct translation. We actually have tendera for that in Swedish. For instance, you might tend to do something without usually doing it.


eschenschatten

Why is "I usually run at the beach wrong?


devalanteriel

It's probably just missing. The translation is fine.


RaptorsOnBikes

In class we've been looking at word orders and changing them up a bit. Thought I'd give it a shot here but it didn't work. I said På stranden brukar jag springa.

Just wanted to ask - is that grammatically wrong? Or does it mean something more like "On the beach, I usually run"? It seems to fit the word order cheat sheet I have, but I'm not sure if I'm just not understanding it properly or if my line just means something slightly different :)


Arnauti

Yes, it would mean 'On the beach I usually run' – i.e., whenever you're on the beach, you run. Swedish and English word order work roughly the same for this kind of thing.


unfetteredferret

for me that is the tricky part about Duo, when you want to know many ways of saying the same thing; you get taught a few examples but if you wanna play around with word order, bob's your uncle - half the time I wonder if it was really a mistake or whether it just could not be accepted as a translation in that exercise. I'm not really fond of going to the discussions' section every time to find out though...


FunSprint

What would jag brukar springer på stranden mean, if anything?


Arnauti

Nothing, or it could mean you use 'springer' on the beach, and I'd ask you what 'springer' is. :D


Kevinlinton_

Why is this not springer? Isnt the infinitive used when it is "to XYZ"?


devalanteriel

Correct, but brukar is actually the main verb, so that gets the present tense. And springa is the infinitive.


kirakrakra

Kevin! Do you mean that "to" followed by a verb in infinitive in En. is att + infinitive in Sw. This is not correct if the whole thing is preceeded by a modal verb: I want to run = Jag vill springa, e.g. in Sw. you then have only the infinitive form without "att"

Modalt hjälpverb https://sv.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modalt_hj%C3%A4lpverb

Svensk grammatik och ordbildning, regler och övningar. Svenska för invandrare, ... http://www.tallstugan.se/0086.aspx

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.