"Jag brukar springa stranden."

Translation:I usually run on the beach.

February 15, 2015

14 Comments


jairapetyan

Imo, I think "I usually run along the beach" should be accepted. It just seems to be more how I'd say it.

February 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

But that'd be längs stranden in Swedish though.

February 15, 2015

jairapetyan

I suspected as much. That's why I did not press the "report an error" -- "my answer should be accepted" button. :) Tack Zmrzlina.

February 16, 2015

eronth

wait, is brukar a verb? Is 'usually' a verb in swedish?

October 31, 2016

dave527603

I came to ask a similar thing: what is the English verb (phrase?) construction most like what brukar is/means.

November 18, 2016

Pajander

"I tend to run on the beach" would be one, I think.

February 21, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's the most similar one but it's not a direct translation. We actually have tendera for that in Swedish. For instance, you might tend to do something without usually doing it.

February 21, 2017

RaptorsOnBikes

In class we've been looking at word orders and changing them up a bit. Thought I'd give it a shot here but it didn't work. I said På stranden brukar jag springa.

Just wanted to ask - is that grammatically wrong? Or does it mean something more like "On the beach, I usually run"? It seems to fit the word order cheat sheet I have, but I'm not sure if I'm just not understanding it properly or if my line just means something slightly different :)

May 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it would mean 'On the beach I usually run' – i.e., whenever you're on the beach, you run. Swedish and English word order work roughly the same for this kind of thing.

September 4, 2015

FunSprint

What would jag brukar springer på stranden mean, if anything?

September 4, 2015

Arnauti

Nothing, or it could mean you use 'springer' on the beach, and I'd ask you what 'springer' is. :D

September 4, 2015

Kevinlinton_

Why is this not springer? Isnt the infinitive used when it is "to XYZ"?

October 13, 2017

devalanteriel

Correct, but brukar is actually the main verb, so that gets the present tense. And springa is the infinitive.

October 13, 2017

kirakrakra

Kevin! Do you mean that "to" followed by a verb in infinitive in En. is att + infinitive in Sw. This is not correct if the whole thing is preceeded by a modal verb: I want to run = Jag vill springa, e.g. in Sw. you then have only the infinitive form without "att"

Modalt hjälpverb https://sv.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modalt_hj%C3%A4lpverb

Svensk grammatik och ordbildning, regler och övningar. Svenska för invandrare, ... http://www.tallstugan.se/0086.aspx

October 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.