Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij kent het netnummer niet."

Translation:He does not know the area code.

3 years ago

4 Comments


jtstackpole
jtstackpole

How is "netnummer" used in everyday Dutch? In american english "area code" is used as part of a person's telephone number. Is it the same?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

All phone numbers in the Netherlands have 10 numbers (with a few exceptions like the emergency number 112), the netnummer are the first 3 or 4 numbers for landlines (incl. the leading 0), mobile phones start with 06 and do not have an area code.

This are the Dutch netnummers:

3 years ago

jtstackpole
jtstackpole

Bedankt!

3 years ago

4sily
4sily

Why "kennen" is used here? I thought that's for knowing a person, while for knowing a fact it should be "weten"...

2 years ago