"Eu vou para a Europa para um intercâmbio cultural."

Translation:I am going to Europe for a cultural exchange.

August 14, 2013

5 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Is "I go to Europe for..." wrong? One of the accepted answers is "I will go to Europe..." but I don't see how the future tense applies here unless it was "Eu vou ir para a Europe.."

Am I confused?

August 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"eu vou para a Europa..." shows it is possible a future action, but it is because of the context, but "eu vou para a Europa todo ano" = "I go to Europe every year". So, the point is the sentence is total. It doesn't seem to represent a universal truth, or a routine.

August 14, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Thanks Paulo

August 14, 2013

idiomas-isaac

Could "intercámbio" be translated as interchange???

March 2, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, also.

March 2, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.