"He looks like his mother."

Translation:Han är lik sin mor.

February 15, 2015

16 Comments


Reid_FL

Is there any difference between "ser ut som", " är lik", and "liknar"?

May 29, 2015

ElliRavant

Ser ut som means that something looks like something else, so it's purely about looks. Är lik and likna mean that something resembles something else, it can be about the taste, sound, overall appearance etc.

I look like my mother but I'm nothing like her! ;)

March 7, 2018

JoshuaMadd2

How do we know that this is saying "he looks like his mother" rather than just "he is like his mother"? Because those can have very different meanings.

February 15, 2015

Lundgren8

It means the former, otherwise it would have been ”han är som sin mor”. Like in English can be both an adjective and conjunction but we have different words for them in Swedish.

February 15, 2015

yidne

How about "Han se ut som sin mor."

March 26, 2015

Lundgren8

If you change se to the present tense ser, then it’s 100% perfect as well.

March 26, 2015

bepisTM

Perfect? Don't you mean present? :P

April 22, 2015

Lundgren8

I agree that was not the clearest use of the word. :)

April 22, 2015

Mercalyn

I'm guessing the phrase: "han tittar som hans mor" doesn't work because tittar only means to look at something, and not look like something?

May 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Exactly.

May 11, 2015

BillWesley2

I do not understand this at all. I don't get how - he looks like his mother translates to: Han ar lik sin mor. That would appear to be He is like his mother.

July 4, 2018

TimColwill1

Same question.

September 23, 2018

Fiesta_Butter

I think I'm still confuzzled, but "han ar som sin mor" is "he is like his mother"?

June 4, 2017

NatalieBoa3

What is wrong with Han ser ut som honom mor if you are talking about another male's mother?

August 16, 2018

Alisia176787

I'm not sure about the original question, but I'm fairly certain that 'sin' only works when speaking about the same subject. So it could not be used when speaking about another person's mother.

October 31, 2018

Larry-Johnson

What is wrong with "Han liknar sin mor."?

March 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.