1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He looks like his mother."

"He looks like his mother."

Translation:Han är lik sin mor.

February 15, 2015

18 Comments


Reid_FL

Is there any difference between "ser ut som", " är lik", and "liknar"?


ElliRavant

Ser ut som means that something looks like something else, so it's purely about looks. Är lik and likna mean that something resembles something else, it can be about the taste, sound, overall appearance etc.

I look like my mother but I'm nothing like her! ;)


JoshuaMadd2

How do we know that this is saying "he looks like his mother" rather than just "he is like his mother"? Because those can have very different meanings.


Lundgren8

It means the former, otherwise it would have been ”han är som sin mor”. Like in English can be both an adjective and conjunction but we have different words for them in Swedish.


yidne

How about "Han se ut som sin mor."


Lundgren8

If you change se to the present tense ser, then it’s 100% perfect as well.


bepisTM

Perfect? Don't you mean present? :P


Lundgren8

I agree that was not the clearest use of the word. :)


BillWesley2

I do not understand this at all. I don't get how - he looks like his mother translates to: Han ar lik sin mor. That would appear to be He is like his mother.


Mercalyn

I'm guessing the phrase: "han tittar som hans mor" doesn't work because tittar only means to look at something, and not look like something?


Fiesta_Butter

I think I'm still confuzzled, but "han ar som sin mor" is "he is like his mother"?


Larry-Johnson

What is wrong with "Han liknar sin mor."?


NatalieBoa3

What is wrong with Han ser ut som honom mor if you are talking about another male's mother?


Sandra284724

What is wrong is the word honom, the rest is correct. The word to use is either hans or sin depending on if you are more formal/grammatically correct. Sin is the grammatically correct version but while hans is also somewhat correct but it is seen as slightly sloppy grammatically and bit bad Swedish kind of.

I hope my explanation helped you understand what duolingo was after in this task!


ALarke

I'm not sure about the original question, but I'm fairly certain that 'sin' only works when speaking about the same subject. So it could not be used when speaking about another person's mother.


paulthompson3

can it also mean he is like his mother as in attitude or behaviour

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.