"Ställ tallrikarna bordet!"

Translation:Put the plates on the table!

February 15, 2015

15 Comments


Crutypus

How does one "ställa" plates? You balance them on their side?

February 15, 2015

Lundgren8

No, but they normally face upwards when you place them, unlike e.g. if you were putting a book on a table and it would be lying on its side. The plate is still ”on its feet” facing the right way up. So it’s standing, it’s just a very flat object that’s standing.

February 15, 2015

Crutypus

This makes perfect sense, thanks.

February 15, 2015

Crutypus

But is "lägga tallrikarna" also correct?

February 15, 2015

Arnauti

I'd only be able to accept lägg tallriken på bordet if it was said about a broken plate.

February 15, 2015

Crutypus

Ställa seems to me like it has a sense of order that lägga doesn't have, so I get it.

February 15, 2015

Lundgren8

I think the exact distinction between these verbs might actually vary depending who you ask, but I probably wouldn’t react at all if someone said ”lägg tallriken på bordet” but I’d definitely say ”ställ” myself.

February 15, 2015

as2907

According to this, one should say "Lägg tallrikarna i torkställ"?

December 24, 2015

Arnauti

Not unless you really put the plates into a lying down position in torkstället (I call it diskstället btw), but since they would dry very slowly that way, I don't recommend it. The normal way diskställ are contructed, they support the plates so they can stand on their side to dry quickly, so we say ställ tallrikarna i diskstället.

December 24, 2015

as2907

This makes sense, but it is not coherent with the table situation: one uses "ställ" in both cases, but the position of the dishes is very different. I fancy a conversation like "Var ska jag ställa tallrikarna? Det finns ju ingen plats alls på bordet." "För ögonblicket sätt dem på stolen." "De finns ingen plats där heller." "Jaså, lägg dem på sängen då."

December 24, 2015

Arnauti

It is coherent, because there are 2 different ways for plates to be in a standing position. Either the normal one, standing on their 'tiny feet' on the table, with their upside upwards (so that they fulfill their intrinsic orientation), or standing on edge, which they can't do without support.

Your examples work though, you can use sätt to talk about temporary placing things, for one thing because then you focus on the 'placing' aspect of it, not on how they will stand. And on the bed they would also not quite fulfill their intended intrinsic orientation, so either lägg, ställ or sätt could work for that case. (assuming you're just talking about getting rid of them, not using them)

December 24, 2015

as2907

Thanx, I had a feeling I was writing something not utterly absurd, but that could make some sense, even though I wasn't aware exactly why, now you have explained it to me.

December 24, 2015

DenOrangeMannen

I had a thought about lägg vs ställa in cases like this.

In English, when I think about whether I would say "lay" or "set", this difference really comes down to what the person is doing, not what they're doing it to. Lay to me means 'to put on the flat side'. I wouldn't tell someone to lay a ball on a table because balls don't have a flat side. I think if someone told me to lay a ball, I would wonder if they wanted me to deflate it first.

On the other hand, set to me means 'put and make sure it's stable'. Even if something were flat and you COULD lay it, you could still set it.

If someone told me they 'laid' a tube down, and I find the tube standing up, I think they're lying.

If someone told me they 'set' a tube on something, I might be surprised to see it standing up, it's not a lie.

If it works similar in Swedish, this might help people better intuit things.

I think English speakers might struggle a bit, because we usually just use 'put' as a catchall.

December 5, 2018

Harley920505

The exclamation point really changes the tone of voice.

September 27, 2016

PetulantVi

"Lägg tallrikarna på bordet" ?

January 31, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.