Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ställ tallrikarna på bordet!"

Translation:Put the plates on the table!

3 years ago

13 Comments


Crutypus
Crutypus

How does one "ställa" plates? You balance them on their side?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, but they normally face upwards when you place them, unlike e.g. if you were putting a book on a table and it would be lying on its side. The plate is still ”on its feet” facing the right way up. So it’s standing, it’s just a very flat object that’s standing.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

This makes perfect sense, thanks.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

But is "lägga tallrikarna" also correct?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

I think the exact distinction between these verbs might actually vary depending who you ask, but I probably wouldn’t react at all if someone said ”lägg tallriken på bordet” but I’d definitely say ”ställ” myself.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I'd only be able to accept lägg tallriken på bordet if it was said about a broken plate.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Ställa seems to me like it has a sense of order that lägga doesn't have, so I get it.

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

According to this, one should say "Lägg tallrikarna i torkställ"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not unless you really put the plates into a lying down position in torkstället (I call it diskstället btw), but since they would dry very slowly that way, I don't recommend it. The normal way diskställ are contructed, they support the plates so they can stand on their side to dry quickly, so we say ställ tallrikarna i diskstället.

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

This makes sense, but it is not coherent with the table situation: one uses "ställ" in both cases, but the position of the dishes is very different. I fancy a conversation like "Var ska jag ställa tallrikarna? Det finns ju ingen plats alls på bordet." "För ögonblicket sätt dem på stolen." "De finns ingen plats där heller." "Jaså, lägg dem på sängen då."

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It is coherent, because there are 2 different ways for plates to be in a standing position. Either the normal one, standing on their 'tiny feet' on the table, with their upside upwards (so that they fulfill their intrinsic orientation), or standing on edge, which they can't do without support.

Your examples work though, you can use sätt to talk about temporary placing things, for one thing because then you focus on the 'placing' aspect of it, not on how they will stand. And on the bed they would also not quite fulfill their intended intrinsic orientation, so either lägg, ställ or sätt could work for that case. (assuming you're just talking about getting rid of them, not using them)

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Thanx, I had a feeling I was writing something not utterly absurd, but that could make some sense, even though I wasn't aware exactly why, now you have explained it to me.

2 years ago

Harley920505

The exclamation point really changes the tone of voice.

2 years ago