1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Gebäude"

"Das Gebäude"

Translation:The building

February 15, 2015

19 Comments


jonah_abbasi

what is the difference between Gebäude and Bau ?


Abendbrot

A 'Gebäude' is a normal building, like your house, a skycraper (=Wolkenkratzer), and so on. A 'Bau' can be a building, it can also be a den (for example: Fuchsbau), 'Gebäude' is much more often used for a building than 'Bau'. When you have a name for a building, then it can be called XY-Bau, it is very common to hear at my university to talk about Weber-'Bau' and all the other buildings(Gebäude). In Germany also exist the word 'Protzbauten'.


Kunstkritik

Gebäude is a building and Bau is a structure by animals (like ants, or holes made by foxes). Bau can also be used to describe a construction side or in slang a prison.


Migranto

do "äu" and "eu" make essentially the same "oy" sound?


Nate_J

any tips for pronouncing "äu?" Is it similar to "eu?"


sarefo
Mod
Plus

They are pronounced the same.


Stripties

Yep, English pronounciation would be closest to "oi"


Shirlgirl007

so singular and plural is the same word?


Kunstkritik

yes Gebäude is singular and plural.

  • Das Gebäude
  • Die Gebäude

Shirlgirl007

Yes, thank you


ValentinaC776680

Could Gebäude be tranalated as CONSTRUCTION?


Abendbrot

By looking to the word "building" every building is a construction. I think as often as you tell a building "construction" , the German do it. - nearly never.

Germans can talk of the building's construction (=Gebäudekonstruktion).


[deactivated user]

    Strange that Welcher Artikel? site states 'Gebäude' is 'der oder das'. Just have to knock it in I suppose.


shoelms

    Gebaude is building and I got it wrong Why?


unclegoosehead

    The voice left off the final e in gebaude

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.