1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has a peach."

"She has a peach."

Translation:Tá péitseog aici.

February 15, 2015

9 Comments


Housestaroh

I don't understand the rules of lenition and eclipses


galaxyrocker

Are you on mobile? If so, open the browser and read the tips and hints for both sections - they're very useful.

As for basic lenition: if it's a feminine noun (as péitseog is), it lenites after the definite article an.


JosephGlea

Any idea why the app doesn't have the lessons?


LexCastle

I wrote exactly what the answer was supposed to be ( Tá péitseog aici.) , but it marked me as incorrect. ( i took a screenshot as well) Has this happened to anyone?


Violet456868

I don't mind about learning about lenitions and eclipses, I suck at that but why is there so many things about peaches! I never learnt that word in all my 12 years learning Irish and its everywhere here.


SatharnPHL
Mod

If they used 15 different nouns for these exercises, there'd be even more complaints that that was too many. Here you get a whole series of exercises using just one feminine noun that gets lenited and eclipsed for various reasons.


Violet456868

Go raibh míle maith agat. I was just wondering because I'm refreshing myself on my Irish and just seeing peaches everywhere was driving me crazy.


CJ.Dennis

Duolingo keeps telling me "tá" means "is" which, although it is the traditional interpretation, is utter nonsence in a prepositional sentence (e.g. one using "ag"="at"). It's actually much better translated as "there is".

  • péitseog aici = There is a peach at her

Sliotar.

Sorry, but that's utter nonsense.

Tá péitseog aici does not mean "There is a peach at her", it means "she has a peach".

If you insist on trying to interpret it as though it was an English sentence instead of an Irish sentence, then "a peach is at her" is no more nonsensical than your "there is a peach at her".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.