Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has a peach."

Translation:Tá péitseog aici.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Housestaroh

I don't understand the rules of lenition and eclipses

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Are you on mobile? If so, open the browser and read the tips and hints for both sections - they're very useful.

As for basic lenition: if it's a feminine noun (as péitseog is), it lenites after the definite article an.

3 years ago

JosephGlea

Any idea why the app doesn't have the lessons?

10 months ago

LexCastle

I wrote exactly what the answer was supposed to be ( Tá péitseog aici.) , but it marked me as incorrect. ( i took a screenshot as well) Has this happened to anyone?

1 month ago