"Området"

Translation:The area

February 15, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

how would you say this is pronounced_ To me it sounds like umdooret!


Lundgren8

It’s pronounced pretty much as it’s spelt. You can listen here.


LyckligCyklop

I also thought the pronunciation was weird, I had to look it up on google translate


Larry-Johnson

I agree with how it sounds to you. I tried to hear if it was a "rolled r" sound, but even at slow speed it definitely sounds like "d" instead of "r".


countvlad

on 'google translate', the 'r' sounds like an 'r'. Here it sounds like a 'd' (like omdådet). I suspect that the latter is wrong.


NoodleInhaler

So I take it this is 'area' as in some place. How would I say 'area' but of a shape? Or is it the same?


JoakimEk

For measuring / mathematical use we say "area", as English but with Swedish pronouncistion (or occationally "areal" for the area of land). Sometimes we also say "yta" which actually means surface.


nailajb

Area for a shape can be both yta (surface area) or area (area).


Solo_BUNI

Is it a compound word? I was wondering if it was related to the geometrical meaning of radio... As I was actually using that relationship to remember the word. As om = of... the råd... Which looks as the begining of the word "radio"


Arnauti

It isn't a compound word, but it's a derived word historically. The parts are om + råd + e
om is like in the preposition om, 'about' or 'around'
råd is like in the verb råda meaning something like 'reign' or 'rule over', although today it's more often used to mean 'advise'.
So område is literally 'something reigned' or 'something someone can make decisions about'.


Solo_BUNI

It is nice to know the actual meaning! :) Makes sense and it's good to know the word råda and that it could also be used. Plus the feedback on the word "om"... =P... THANK YOU!


TheSwift

Very interesting, thank you.


tomdwil

The spoken version comes across as "OMDÅDET" - there's no R sound at all!


TheSwift

What about 'the environment'?


Arnauti

It can be used that way sometimes, but more often, the environment is miljön or omgivningen.


danielmonteiro16

Is it literal form “on the route”?


filius87

So is it different from "ytan"?


nailajb

"ytan" is the mathematical word for "surface" as in surface area, and, I assume, also the word for "surface" in general, but I'm not sure about that.


NatalieBoa3

Can we use it for the area of a circle?


nailajb

No, you would use "area", as in "cirkelns area".


CedSgm7N

Sometimes the pronounciation on the recorded voices sound a bit off .... for example, I would swear is sounded like "om dogh det" ....


CedSgm7N

Seems like others on this discussion page heard what I heard ... omdoret ... which of course is not the correct pronunciation. Just wanted to add my two cents ....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.