"Området"

Translation:The area

February 15, 2015

19 Comments


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

how would you say this is pronounced_ To me it sounds like umdooret!

February 15, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s pronounced pretty much as it’s spelt. You can listen here.

February 15, 2015

countvlad

on 'google translate', the 'r' sounds like an 'r'. Here it sounds like a 'd' (like omdådet). I suspect that the latter is wrong.

April 2, 2015

Alosteko
April 11, 2015

NoodleInhaler

So I take it this is 'area' as in some place. How would I say 'area' but of a shape? Or is it the same?

March 14, 2017

JoakimEk

For measuring / mathematical use we say "area", as English but with Swedish pronouncistion (or occationally "areal" for the area of land). Sometimes we also say "yta" which actually means surface.

October 27, 2017

nailajb

Area for a shape can be both yta (surface area) or area (area).

May 4, 2018

Solo_BUNI

Is it a compound word? I was wondering if it was related to the geometrical meaning of radio... As I was actually using that relationship to remember the word. As om = of... the råd... Which looks as the begining of the word "radio"

November 7, 2016

Arnauti

It isn't a compound word, but it's a derived word historically. The parts are om + råd + e
om is like in the preposition om, 'about' or 'around'
råd is like in the verb råda meaning something like 'reign' or 'rule over', although today it's more often used to mean 'advise'.
So område is literally 'something reigned' or 'something someone can make decisions about'.

November 7, 2016

Solo_BUNI

It is nice to know the actual meaning! :) Makes sense and it's good to know the word råda and that it could also be used. Plus the feedback on the word "om"... =P... THANK YOU!

November 10, 2016

TheSwift

Very interesting, thank you.

November 11, 2016

tomdwil

The spoken version comes across as "OMDÅDET" - there's no R sound at all!

March 4, 2018

TheSwift

What about 'the environment'?

October 10, 2016

Arnauti

It can be used that way sometimes, but more often, the environment is miljön or omgivningen.

November 7, 2016

filius87

So is it different from "ytan"?

December 8, 2016

nailajb

"ytan" is the mathematical word for "surface" as in surface area, and, I assume, also the word for "surface" in general, but I'm not sure about that.

May 4, 2018

sotnosen93

It is.

February 25, 2019

NatalieBoa3

Can we use it for the area of a circle?

December 11, 2017

nailajb

No, you would use "area", as in "cirkelns area".

May 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.