"We need a person with knowledge of Finnish."

Translation:Vi behöver en person med kunskaper i finska.

February 15, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Misieuroo

So, Swedish uses the plural with the word "knowledge", just like "Kenntnisse" in German and "connaissances" in French. Interesting…


Ezra746950

In English knowledge is an uncountable noun - there is no such word as knowledges


JeanLibera1

I found it interesting that "människa" was not accepted in this sentence. I searched around on the web to gain a better understanding of why person was more natural in this sentence. Here is what I found.

Människa = Human (Neil Armstrong var den första människan som landade på månen)

Person = Person (I min bil får det plats 5 personer)

Folk = A group of people. (Det är mycket folk på stan idag)

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/swedish-m%C3%A4nniska-vs-person.1547537/

Some of the explanations were in Swedish, but I copied the one with English in it.


ALarke

Can someone explain when to use "kunskap" vs "kunskaper"? This exercise accepted both options and I'm not sure why.


AnitaVandi2

Why has it to be "kunskaper" in plural ?


vgnbex

Jag skrev "en person som har kunskaper i finska" men fick fel. Tror att det är också rätt.


Ollyfer

(Sorry for answering in English, but I am still learning Swedish and am thus unable to answer in it) I think the problem is that the English sentence doesn't read “A person which has knowledge in Finnish”, and as this course is primarily set with teaching you vocabulary, it would have been confusing to allow this variation too, even though it could be right if we were told to interpret the sentence. We have to translate the sentences as closely to the original one as possible.


Jan956045

Surprised to be marked wrong for absence of ".


Jan956045

Ignore previous comment, didn't notice other mistake!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.