1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We need a person with knowle…

"We need a person with knowledge of Finnish."

Translation:Vi behöver en person med kunskaper i finska.

February 15, 2015

5 Comments


Misieuroo

So, Swedish uses the plural with the word "knowledge", just like "Kenntnisse" in German and "connaissances" in French. Interesting…


Ezra746950

In English knowledge is an uncountable noun - there is no such word as knowledges


JeanLibera1

I found it interesting that "människa" was not accepted in this sentence. I searched around on the web to gain a better understanding of why person was more natural in this sentence. Here is what I found.

Människa = Human (Neil Armstrong var den första människan som landade på månen)

Person = Person (I min bil får det plats 5 personer)

Folk = A group of people. (Det är mycket folk på stan idag)

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/swedish-m%C3%A4nniska-vs-person.1547537/

Some of the explanations were in Swedish, but I copied the one with English in it.


ALarke

Can someone explain when to use "kunskap" vs "kunskaper"? This exercise accepted both options and I'm not sure why.


AnitaVandi2

Why has it to be "kunskaper" in plural ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.