1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Di chi sono quelle scarpe?"

"Di chi sono quelle scarpe?"

Translation:Whose shoes are those?

August 14, 2013

39 Comments


MagnesiumSodium

I often get these and those mixed up :D

October 11, 2013

epac-mcl

I have an idea which might help. If it is with an "L", as in quell... Point away from yourself and say "those, them, that". If it is with an "S", as in quest...Point towards yourself and say "this, these". Sometimes one needs simple tricks to help the memory.

January 11, 2014

Lynnich

that is a great idea- thank you! have a lingot!!

May 5, 2014

epac-mcl

Grazie, prego! :-)

May 5, 2014

ThomasFAustria

Perfect, now I didn't loose my hearts, thanks. Have a lingot!

October 18, 2014

ThomasFAustria

Sorry, I don't find the button to give a lingot. Has DL changed this? EDIT: the button is only in internet, not in the app! So, firstI've to change to the browser - activities..., that worked!

October 18, 2014

epac-mcl

Hej Thomas. No, DL hasn't changed the menu for giving lingots. You will find it on the bottom line of your entry, shaded grey. Don't worry about the lingot though. A "thank you" is ample, and I'm glad to have helped.

October 18, 2014

JakeSimone

Well worth a lingot! You deserve it, that was very helpful.

April 4, 2015

LEONARDOArtist

My cousin had pretty bad dyslexia (but he's stil a rocket scientist for NASA-seriously) but often he has to resort to using the "L" sign to help him drive. Thanks to your suggestion, Senior epac-mci, I'll never screw up "quella" and "questa." Grazie Mille

April 28, 2016

epac-mcl

Prego :-)

April 28, 2016

solangefer236443

Merci beaucoup

January 25, 2018

italiaoo

I think in English we are not very strict with "these" and "those". I think instead of "those" we can almost always say "these', since anything we talk about is relatively close to us.

We only need "those" if there are some others closer to us referred to as "these" and we want to emphasize that we mean the ones further away.

Same with "this" and "that". I feel like "those" and "that" are rater weak concepts in English. Same in German with "dieses/jenes", "diese/jene". "jenes" or "jene".

November 7, 2013

baumbaerin

Thank you for this explanation. I am German and I learn Italian from English, because there is no other way to learn it here .These, those, this and that, I am always confused about it. Also, because they mark it often as wrong and then I do not know if I have really maked a mistake or not and sometimes it is difficult for me to get the sense of the italian sentence. I hope, that I made not so much mistakes now, because my English is not so good. So thank you again and I give you a lingot :-)

July 21, 2017

crown_of_legends

What are thooooose!?!?!?!??!?!?!

September 16, 2015

Ivi756035

Came here for this

April 11, 2019

MelissaM1212

"Who do those shoes belong to?" I guess isn't close enough?

January 19, 2014

epac-mcl

The meaning is the same, but perhaps it has something to do with the verbs. DL uses the verb "sono" (Essere), whilst you use the verb "belong" (Appartenere).

January 19, 2014

operalady99

they did not use the verb "to belong"

September 5, 2015

heidi4793

"of whom" might be awkward, but it is correct as a translation

April 29, 2014

Flysalot

I wrote 'who are those shoes from?' If that is not a correct translation of 'Di chi', What is the difference? How would you say 'who are those shoes from'?

May 19, 2014

epac-mcl

"Di chi" means "of who" or "whose". To write "who are those shoes from" in Italian, one first re-arranges the words to read "From whom are those shoes". In Italian it would be "Da chi sono quelle scarpe". Though I'm not sure if "chi" changes form.

May 19, 2014

Flysalot

Thank you.

May 19, 2014

PaladinLife

points at shoes Che sono quelleeeeee!!!!

January 29, 2016

garrypas

I would have thought 'these' and 'those' would be interchangeable in English in this context

May 15, 2014

Flysalot

But they are different and have different meanings.

September 9, 2015

operalady99

Does the use of "these" or "those" depend more on context and who one is talking to? They have the same meaning. And look exactly the same...right?

September 5, 2015

Flysalot

This = questo/a; (these = Questi/e); That = quello/a (Those = quegli/ quelle). In English and in Italian these are closer to me than those are.

September 9, 2015

TatiMarque2

I got whose shoes are those for scarpe and it said it was wrong because the word was footwear not shoe!

November 5, 2015

EWrightson

this was my answer: To whom do the shoes belong? Am I too correct in my grammar?

April 15, 2016

epac-mcl

No, just different. Your sentence should read, "To whom do those shoes belong". The Italian "quelle" means "those", and not "the". Also, you use the verb "belong" (appartenere), whilst the Italian sentence contains the verb "are" (essere).

April 15, 2016

EWrightson

Ah yes, "those", thanks!

April 17, 2016

KenHutley

A woman's question more than likely... no? ( ;

July 18, 2016

baloosnafoo

'to whom do these shoes belong' should go

December 6, 2016

epac-mcl

Not quite. The Italian sentence uses the word "quelle", meaning "those". If you want to use the word "these", then it would be "queste".

December 6, 2016

simonderijk

From whom are those shoes. Is wrong....

July 16, 2017

Evi803943

And what is the"quelle" in this occasion, adjective or noun?

April 17, 2018

epac-mcl

Adjective and pronoun.

April 17, 2018

Donna643600

Why not ' whose are those shoes?'

January 12, 2019

Athalie13

My answer was not wrong. It had the same meaning as the correct answer.

May 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.