Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Honden houden niet van hoeden."

Translation:Dogs do not like hats.

3 years ago

21 Comments


StuffyMcGee
StuffyMcGee

Sounds like a great Dutch tongue twister.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

This sentence made me laugh! It's not nearly so funny in English!

3 years ago

huntersvonnegut
huntersvonnegut

Dat alliteration tho

3 years ago

AdamPink

How do you know what the dog doesn't love, have you asked him? Maybe he doesn't feel that strongly about the hats, paerhaps he has tried to eat them and felt they weren't all that tasty ;)

3 years ago

CarlaCp1

Actually, I'm a dog and I love hats... To wear them and to eat them too...

6 months ago

SamLawlzor

I love the effort here, much appreciated

2 years ago

doener42
doener42

"love" should be also possible

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Not really.

"I do not love X" and "I do not like X" mean something very different. This sentence means that dogs actively dislike hats, which is not properly conveyed by "Dogs do not love hats".

3 years ago

mikelodeon

I agree. "Houden" should also be translated into "to love", in my opinion... "Ik hou van jou" clearly means "I love you", doesn't it?

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I think what they're saying is that "houden van" can only mean "love" in the positive. In the negative it just means "don't like". Ik houd van het - I like/love it, Ik houd niet van het - I don't like it. In English we can say I like it but I don't love it so just because you don't love something doesn't also mean that you don't like it.

3 years ago

BT2015S
BT2015S

I'm curious, would "honden houden niet van katten" be the proper way to say "dogs do not like cats" ?

2 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

Yes, it would be

2 years ago

BT2015S
BT2015S

Thanks

2 years ago

munsi1101
munsi1101

You know what I houd van? This sentence.

1 year ago

Avantha_6

If 'Niet' and 'Van' both mean 'do not like' or 'dislike', why are they both included in the sentence? :-/

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • The verb is houden van.
  • The negation is niet.
1 year ago

InfamousDiaz

Ik beantwoordt "dogs like no hats" = niet waar ?!

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, that's ungrammatical, sorry. You need to use an auxiliary (in this case do+not)

Dogs do not/don't like hats.

This is when referring to standard English, which doesn't mean that such a construction is not used in certain dialects.

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

I feel like whoever said this tried to give a dog a hat and it didnt go so well.

"Yeah um...dogs do NOT like hats"

1 year ago

MeEshanSingh678

Why is there a need for a "van" here?

1 week ago