"Honden houden niet van hoeden."

Translation:Dogs do not like hats.

4 years ago

22 Comments


StuffyMcGee

Sounds like a great Dutch tongue twister.

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

This sentence made me laugh! It's not nearly so funny in English!

3 years ago

huntersvonnegut

Dat alliteration tho

3 years ago

AdamPink

How do you know what the dog doesn't love, have you asked him? Maybe he doesn't feel that strongly about the hats, paerhaps he has tried to eat them and felt they weren't all that tasty ;)

3 years ago

CarlaCp1

Actually, I'm a dog and I love hats... To wear them and to eat them too...

11 months ago

SamLawlzor

I love the effort here, much appreciated

2 years ago

doener42

"love" should be also possible

4 years ago

Simius
Mod

Not really.

"I do not love X" and "I do not like X" mean something very different. This sentence means that dogs actively dislike hats, which is not properly conveyed by "Dogs do not love hats".

4 years ago

mikelodeon

I agree. "Houden" should also be translated into "to love", in my opinion... "Ik hou van jou" clearly means "I love you", doesn't it?

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

I think what they're saying is that "houden van" can only mean "love" in the positive. In the negative it just means "don't like". Ik houd van het - I like/love it, Ik houd niet van het - I don't like it. In English we can say I like it but I don't love it so just because you don't love something doesn't also mean that you don't like it.

3 years ago

munsi1101

You know what I houd van? This sentence.

2 years ago

BT2015S

I'm curious, would "honden houden niet van katten" be the proper way to say "dogs do not like cats" ?

3 years ago

Virmyth

Yes, it would be

3 years ago

BT2015S

Thanks

3 years ago

Avantha_6

If 'Niet' and 'Van' both mean 'do not like' or 'dislike', why are they both included in the sentence? :-/

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod
  • The verb is houden van.
  • The negation is niet.
2 years ago

InfamousDiaz

Ik beantwoordt "dogs like no hats" = niet waar ?!

2 years ago

MentalPinball

No, that's ungrammatical, sorry. You need to use an auxiliary (in this case do+not)

Dogs do not/don't like hats.

This is when referring to standard English, which doesn't mean that such a construction is not used in certain dialects.

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

I feel like whoever said this tried to give a dog a hat and it didnt go so well.

"Yeah um...dogs do NOT like hats"

1 year ago

MeEshanSingh678

Why is there a need for a "van" here?

5 months ago

WhimsicalRam

'van' is a part of the verb "houden van".

Someone much better than me at Dutch should confirm or deny this, but I'll try to explain how I think it works: The verbs "to love" and "to like" in English do not have direct counterparts in Dutch. These verbs take Direct Objects: I like the colour red. I love skiing.

The Dutch say "houden van" which has a meaning closer to "to hold a love for" or "to hold a like for". It does not take a Direct Object: Ik hou van alles dat schattig is. I have a love for everything that is cute.

Just like in English's "hold a love for", "hou van" isn't really a lone verb but rather a phrase made up of multiple parts to give it a unique meaning.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.