1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am living in west Cork."

"I am living in west Cork."

Translation:Tá cónaí orm i gCorcaigh thiar.

February 15, 2015

21 Comments


Russell_Eire

Iarthar Chorcaí should also be accepted


AnSeabhac

"táim i mo chónaí in iarthar Chorcaí" - Is this wrong? It wouldn't accept it.


John787925

I've never seen "tá cónaí orm" before - is there any difference in meaning from "táim i mo chónaí"?


Shivaadh

Have you found an answer meanwhile?

So far I've figured out that "orm" (from "ar") means "on me" (btw, this is helpful: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Irish_prepositions).

Also, tá is third person singular, whereas táim ist first prs sing..

Finally, chónaí is a noun, so I translate the phrase as "I am in my living place".

But I don't know how you'd pick one phrase rather than the other. Maybe the one in this exercise is for when you determine precisely that it's West Cork...?


SatharnPHL
Mod

is NOT 3rd person singular! is the present tense of the verb .


4o8J4WPj

I have no previous knowledge in Irish, I only know what Duolingo has taught me earlier and I have learned "I am living" is either "Táim i mo cónaí" or "Tá mé i mo cónaí". This optional way of expressing "living" hasn't been presented before and it is a complete guessing game for me to try to get it right.


SatharnPHL
Mod

I don't understand. Are you complaining that Irish (like English) has more than one way to say "I am living in..."? Do you think that Duolingo should only expose you to one specific way of saying it, even though Irish speakers generally use more than one form?


4o8J4WPj

I'm saying that the different ways of saying something should have been presented before you are expected to know them. When there have been no example before it's impossible to put a sentence together in a new way for someone who has no previous knowledge of the language.


SatharnPHL
Mod

This is how the new content is being presented to you.

You aren't expected to know everything in these exercises. There wouldn't be much point in doing the exercise if you already knew everything that it contained.


Cael55

There was a previous example of this construction in "The World" lesson:

Tá cónaí ar na naimhde san Ísiltír.

The enemies live in the Netherlands.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20826054


AnSeabhac

Why wasn't "Tá cónaí orm in Iarthar Chorcaí" accepted?


mlundy

Conaim in iarthar Chorcai


CEricFunst

Táim i mo chónaí in iarthar Corcaigh. I fail to see why this is not a correct translation.


moryssa33

In the past, "I am living..." has been "Tá i mo cónaí..." Can someone explain how this relates to "Tá cónaí orm..."? Is there a particular time when you would use one phrase instead of the other?


Smurfandturf14

I'm 99% sure they're interchangeable. I pretty sure"tá cónaí orm" is a Munster thing from what I've seen on the internet :p


maeve227248

This is bs there are regional ways of speaking irish but duolingo won't allow it


SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo is designed to teach Irish, and, like just about every teaching resource out there, it focuses on teaching a single version of Irish. Duolingo teaches an Caighdeán.

Duolingo wasn't created to test your existing Irish, but a huge amount of work was done to add lots of regional variations as acceptable answers, to avoid discouraging people like you, at the expense of doing more work to add additional new content to the course. But the contributors rely on requests from speakers of particular dialects to notify them of particular variations, and not all possible variants have been added.


Laureland86

Good answer. Thanks.


Windy351580

Táim i mo chónaí in Iarthar Chorcaí


016341

taim im chonai I gCorcaigh thiar??

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.