"I am living in west Cork."

Translation:Tá cónaí orm i gCorcaigh thiar.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Russell_Eire
Russell_Eire

Iarthar Chorcaí should also be accepted

3 years ago

AnSeabhac

"táim i mo chónaí in iarthar Chorcaí" - Is this wrong? It wouldn't accept it.

2 years ago

mlundy
mlundy

Conaim in iarthar Chorcai

3 years ago

AnSeabhac

Why wasn't "Tá cónaí orm in Iarthar Chorcaí" accepted?

2 years ago

maeve227248

This is bs there are regional ways of speaking irish but duolingo won't allow it

7 months ago

SatharnPHL

Duolingo is designed to teach Irish, and, like just about every teaching resource out there, it focuses on teaching a single version of Irish. Duolingo teaches an Caighdeán.

Duolingo wasn't created to test your existing Irish, but a huge amount of work was done to add lots of regional variations as acceptable answers, to avoid discouraging people like you, at the expense of doing more work to add additional new content to the course. But the contributors rely on requests from speakers of particular dialects to notify them of particular variations, and not all possible variants have been added.

7 months ago

PaulRocks

Fair play

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.