1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am living in west Cork."

"I am living in west Cork."

Translation:Tá cónaí orm i gCorcaigh thiar.

February 15, 2015

23 Comments


John787925

I've never seen "tá cónaí orm" before - is there any difference in meaning from "táim i mo chónaí"?


SeanGLEJohnENG

Several books teach "tá cónaí orm", one such book is Colloquial Irish. To learn to speak Irish you're going to need much more material than Duolingo. No knock on Duolingo, but it will only get you so far. I think the reason they don't accept "Tá mé i mo chonaí" is for this reason, to force you to learn another way of expressing it.


TreasaWilson

Surely it shouldn't be marked wrong if it is correct though?


KevinCourt7

You're correct. Duolingo has mistakes in it so when you are sure your answer is correct, report it using that option. I have seen them make changes over the years.


Russell_Eire

Iarthar Chorcaí should also be accepted


AnSeabhac

"táim i mo chónaí in iarthar Chorcaí" - Is this wrong? It wouldn't accept it.


4o8J4WPj

I have no previous knowledge in Irish, I only know what Duolingo has taught me earlier and I have learned "I am living" is either "Táim i mo cónaí" or "Tá mé i mo cónaí". This optional way of expressing "living" hasn't been presented before and it is a complete guessing game for me to try to get it right.


AnSeabhac

Why wasn't "Tá cónaí orm in Iarthar Chorcaí" accepted?


CEricFunst

Táim i mo chónaí in iarthar Corcaigh. I fail to see why this is not a correct translation.


mlundy

Conaim in iarthar Chorcai


moryssa33

In the past, "I am living..." has been "Tá i mo cónaí..." Can someone explain how this relates to "Tá cónaí orm..."? Is there a particular time when you would use one phrase instead of the other?


Smurfandturf14

I'm 99% sure they're interchangeable. I pretty sure"tá cónaí orm" is a Munster thing from what I've seen on the internet :p


maeve227248

This is bs there are regional ways of speaking irish but duolingo won't allow it


19O492554

Duolingo is designed to teach Irish, and, like just about every teaching resource out there, it focuses on teaching a single version of Irish. Duolingo teaches an Caighdeán.

Duolingo wasn't created to test your existing Irish, but a huge amount of work was done to add lots of regional variations as acceptable answers, to avoid discouraging people like you, at the expense of doing more work to add additional new content to the course. But the contributors rely on requests from speakers of particular dialects to notify them of particular variations, and not all possible variants have been added.


Laureland86

Good answer. Thanks.


Windy351580

Táim i mo chónaí in Iarthar Chorcaí


016341

taim im chonai I gCorcaigh thiar??


SeanGLEJohnENG

In English the word "west" is a noun, adjective and adverb. In Irish, iarthar is the noun, thiar is the adverb and adjective. You are using west in West Cork as an adjective. I had a native speaker explain this to me in great detail.


Banba32

This version (Corcaigh thiar) is used for electoral constituencies.


LindaK.Wei

I also had a small problem, and was marked wrong (not a problem :-) ), for using "siar" which was another word I had learned for "west".


Knocksedan

siar is a direction (ag dul siar), not a location.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.