1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är tradition att gifta s…

"Det är tradition att gifta sig i kyrkan."

Translation:It is traditional to get married in church.

February 15, 2015

15 Comments


JarlNydahl

"Det är tradition" is a phrasal expression corresponding to "It is traditional" (in my opinion). Even "It is the tradition to get married in church" sounds inelegant to me.


devalanteriel

I don't think "a tradition" is necessarily wrong, but I definitely do agree that "traditional" should be added. We have a quite a few reported variations using that. I'll be entering them right away.


seemail3

How about, "It is tradition (or traditional) to get married in a church." Why not? In American English "in church" is a bit different than "in a church." The former connotes "during a church service" while the later denotes a location. There are things we would never do "in church" that we have no problem doing "in a church."


dcounts

Agreed. I did the same thing. Reported 2.8.18.


devalanteriel

I'd say no - the Swedish phrase does not mean in a church, either, but rather as opposed to having a civil/secular marriage. It's not possible to translate perfectly etiher way, though, so I can see the argument for acceping "in a church" as you suggest as well.


andrew414109

Surely "it is tradition to get married in a church" is equally correct.


devalanteriel

Please refer to my above comment on that.


d3m0nhawk

Is the sig mandatory in this phrase, or can "Det är tradition att gifta i kyrkan" be accepted too?


devalanteriel

It's mandatory. :)


Tegwyn5

In English this should read 'it is traditional..' 'It is a tradition' is not a correct way of saying this in English


devalanteriel

Both ways do work, but I agree that "traditional" is much better, so I'll make that the default instead.


Tegwyn5

Can I suggest: It is traditional to get married in a church. It's better English than 'in church'


devalanteriel

Yes, but as noted above, that is not what the Swedish sentence means. In essence, the sentence says that it's traditional to get married in a religious ceremony - not necessarily physically in a church, although that would obviously be the case for most religious weddings.


Tegwyn5

Ah ok I see what you mean. We would say then that: It is traditional to have a church wedding. I would never say 'to get married in church'.


devalanteriel

Yep, and I've actually marked this sentence for future deletion since way back, since it rightfully confuses most native English speakers.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.